KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Tech/Engineering

压力油槽

English translation: Pressurized Oil Tank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:压力油槽
English translation:Pressurized Oil Tank
Entered by: Stefanie Sendelbach

11:52 Dec 3, 2003
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Chinese term or phrase: 压力油槽
Is this a pressure tank for oil or a tank for pressure oil?

It is a bit confusing here, because both terms DO exist: "pressure oil" and "pressure tank".

I believe it is an oil tank connected to a cable terminal box.

Thanks for your help!!
Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Pressurized Oil Tank
Explanation:
An oil tank that is pressurized. This is my first impression.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 15:26:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Taiwan, 压力油 could mean hydraulic oil (液压油). If so, it could be hydraulic oil tank, it doesn\'t fit well here. As I know, transformers of substations use oil (变压器油), but I don’t know why oil tank is connected to the terminal box.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 20:49:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In power industry, some switches would need hydraulic oil to operate. The transformers or some other devices need cooling oil to cool down. Anyway, no matter the oil is for cooling or hydraulic purposes, I believe Pressurized Oil Tank should be a safe answer becaused both systems are pressurized.
Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Pressurized Oil Tankysun
4 +1oil tanksurfish


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
压力油槽
oil tank


Explanation:
I prefer oil tank to pressure tank.


surfish
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 day 2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pressurized Oil Tank


Explanation:
An oil tank that is pressurized. This is my first impression.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 15:26:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Taiwan, 压力油 could mean hydraulic oil (液压油). If so, it could be hydraulic oil tank, it doesn\'t fit well here. As I know, transformers of substations use oil (变压器油), but I don’t know why oil tank is connected to the terminal box.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 20:49:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In power industry, some switches would need hydraulic oil to operate. The transformers or some other devices need cooling oil to cool down. Anyway, no matter the oil is for cooling or hydraulic purposes, I believe Pressurized Oil Tank should be a safe answer becaused both systems are pressurized.

ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 1548
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yongmei Liu: Terminations can get very hot because of induction, I guess.
4 hrs
  -> It's possible. Thanks, buddy!

agree  Chinoise
1 day 52 mins
  -> Thanks!