定型试验

English translation: Test to finalize the design (or pattern)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:定型试验
English translation:Test to finalize the design (or pattern)
Entered by: ysun

16:14 Jan 29, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Chinese term or phrase: 定型试验
This is a test for cables. What is it called in English???????
Denyce Seow
Singapore
Test to finalize the design (or pattern)
Explanation:
Test to finalize the design (or pattern)

(A context would help.)
Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Test to finalize the design (or pattern)
ysun
4 +1type test
Rod Nelson
3engineering approval evaluation
HymnLau
3pattern testing
Peter Smith


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pattern testing


Explanation:
This seems to fit, and it's all over Google, but I don't have time to check for context. Good luck!

Peter Smith
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 113

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
type test


Explanation:
Found the term in Dongfang Dadian; seems to eb confirmed in Google:

"PSB Corporation's Type Test Certification Scheme samples and tests your products according to local or international standards and issues or two-year certificate upon compliance. A sampling is made from production lots representative of your production process."

Rod Nelson
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu: It makes sense to me.
12 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Test to finalize the design (or pattern)


Explanation:
Test to finalize the design (or pattern)

(A context would help.)

ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 1548
Grading comment
Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu: 如果试验是由生产厂家来做的话。
12 hrs
  -> Thanks! It may be performed by the manufacturer, or by a outsource lab assigned by an authority or certification organization.

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
定型试验
engineering approval evaluation


Explanation:
Only for reference:

"中华人民共和国国家标准

电动汽车 定型试验规程 GB/T 18388-2001

Electric vehicles-Engineering approval evaluation program"



HymnLau
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search