KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Telecom(munications)

4万亿美元

English translation: 4 trillion dolloars


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:4万亿美元
English translation:4 trillion dolloars
Entered by: Simtech Zhang

03:47 Jul 18, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Telecom(munications)
Chinese term or phrase: 4万亿美元
电信业的业务收入高达4万亿美元,是世界公认的“朝阳产业”,景象一片繁荣。
Simtech Zhang
China
40 trillion dolloars
Explanation:
1 trillion is 1,000,000,000,000.
Selected response from:

accurite
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +24,000,000,000,000 US dollars
Chinoise
440 trillion dolloars
accurite


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
4,000,000,000,000 US dollars


Explanation:
4,000,000,000,000 US dollars

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-18 03:54:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

= four trillion USD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-18 03:55:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

4万亿美元
= 4 trillion US dollars

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
3 hrs
  -> Thanks !

agree  Francis Fine: In Chinese, it is 一兆 US dollars. But for such astronomical figures there might be other versions.
12 hrs
  -> Thanks !

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
4万亿美元
40 trillion dolloars


Explanation:
1 trillion is 1,000,000,000,000.

accurite
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4