KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Telecom(munications)

自动业务发放

English translation: Automated Service Provisioning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:自动业务发放
English translation:Automated Service Provisioning
Entered by: Thomas Shou

20:30 Oct 23, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Telecom(munications)
Chinese term or phrase: 自动业务发放
here is context of the term used in patent application title:

PPP接入终端实现自动业务发放的方法及系统

Here is another sentence where term is used:
本发明涉及网络通信技术领域,尤其涉及一种PPP(点对点协议)接入终端实现自动业务发放的方法及系统。

what is best translation?

Service autoprovisioning
auto-service provisioning
auto-provisioning services
Other?
Thomas Shou
United States
Automated Service Provisioning
Explanation:
PPP业务 translates as 'PPP services'

PPP - point to point protocol, uses various services on different layers for broadband communications and basically is mainly a service provisioning protocol but does provision other things. Service provisioning is usually done remotely on a server, so this patent is a new way to do it at the access terminal

As this is a patent and a new technology, I would be more accurate and specific in the translation as an incorrect word can make a big difference to an application.

I would not drop the word service here because if you are not specific about what you are provisioning it can lead to mistaken ideas of what is being done. For, example it could be mistaken to also mean party locator provisioning, NE provisioning or a few other provisioning items in the PPP protocol
Selected response from:

Nigel Jones
China
Grading comment
THANKS so much for your answer and RICH informative input. just wrote you email too! let's talk more
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Automated Service Provisioning
Nigel Jones
4automated provisioning
peiling
2..xxxBezbozhii


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
automated provisioning


Explanation:
automated provisioning

peiling
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 8

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
..


Explanation:
methods and system for automated servicing of access terminals

发放 can be omitted from the translation here.
I would replace "system" by hardware.

xxxBezbozhii
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Automated Service Provisioning


Explanation:
PPP业务 translates as 'PPP services'

PPP - point to point protocol, uses various services on different layers for broadband communications and basically is mainly a service provisioning protocol but does provision other things. Service provisioning is usually done remotely on a server, so this patent is a new way to do it at the access terminal

As this is a patent and a new technology, I would be more accurate and specific in the translation as an incorrect word can make a big difference to an application.

I would not drop the word service here because if you are not specific about what you are provisioning it can lead to mistaken ideas of what is being done. For, example it could be mistaken to also mean party locator provisioning, NE provisioning or a few other provisioning items in the PPP protocol

Nigel Jones
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
THANKS so much for your answer and RICH informative input. just wrote you email too! let's talk more