KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Telecom(munications)

确保网络先行于业务

English translation: ensure that network buildup go ahead of business need


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:确保网络先行于业务
English translation:ensure that network buildup go ahead of business need
Entered by: Huijun Suo

15:58 Oct 20, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Chinese term or phrase: 确保网络先行于业务
Context:
分析预测各网络系统资源使用情况,{确保网络先行于业务},避免瓶颈

不太理解这句话的意思,请各位指教,多谢!
Kevin Zhang
确保网络发展先行于业务开发
Explanation:
原文虽然说得比较笼统,但通过上下文意思还是清楚的,就是说要确保网络发展(或容量)先行于业务发展(或业务量),保证网络容量足够,分布合理,避免出现网络瓶颈,也就是要时刻保持一定的冗余,这就要求在部署网络之前对业务需求进行科学的分析预测。

因为原文说得笼统,翻译也不妨笼统地直译,放在上下文中也容易理解,而且不觉得生硬:

ensure that network (buildup, capacity) goes ahead of services (service requirement).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-10-20 20:05:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: ensure that network (buildup, capacity) GO ahead of services (service requirement).
Selected response from:

Huijun Suo
China
Grading comment
多谢!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ensure sufficient network capacity for business expansion
wingedvampire
4确保网络发展先行于业务开发Huijun Suo
1保障网络先行于业务
Yang Min


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
保障网络先行于业务


Explanation:
确保网络先行于业务:网络保障服务要在业务进行之前进行。
network technical support going ahead of business

Yang Min
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
确保网络发展先行于业务开发


Explanation:
原文虽然说得比较笼统,但通过上下文意思还是清楚的,就是说要确保网络发展(或容量)先行于业务发展(或业务量),保证网络容量足够,分布合理,避免出现网络瓶颈,也就是要时刻保持一定的冗余,这就要求在部署网络之前对业务需求进行科学的分析预测。

因为原文说得笼统,翻译也不妨笼统地直译,放在上下文中也容易理解,而且不觉得生硬:

ensure that network (buildup, capacity) goes ahead of services (service requirement).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-10-20 20:05:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: ensure that network (buildup, capacity) GO ahead of services (service requirement).

Huijun Suo
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
多谢!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ensure sufficient network capacity for business expansion


Explanation:
单从字面上将先行硬译为go ahead of或者go first,英文读者可能会摸不着头脑。其实这句的意思就是在扩展业务前应建设必要的网络容量,这也可以从后面的“避免瓶颈”得到应证。因此,建议做如上处理,把实际含义清楚地表达出来。

wingedvampire
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese