KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

排列整齊

English translation: neatly lined up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:排列整齊
English translation:neatly lined up
Entered by: Zoe Chuang

08:33 Aug 15, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Chinese term or phrase: 排列整齊
彩色織線在排列整齊的紡織機上來回交錯著
Zoe Chuang
neatly lined up
Explanation:
It means the machines are neatly lined up in a row next to each other. It's got nothing to do with the threads or what is happening to them, it is simply painting a picture of the scene.
Selected response from:

Anthony Sariti
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Anthony
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4neatly lined upAnthony Sariti
4 +3Neatly Lined, or Neatly Arranged.Philip Tang
4 +2regularly arranged; well-arrayedYangzi
4 +2Well-aligned
franksf


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
regularly arranged; well-arrayed


Explanation:
FYI

Yangzi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
8 hrs

agree  Bill Mak
1 day10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Neatly Lined, or Neatly Arranged.


Explanation:
Neatly Lined, or Neatly Arranged.

Philip Tang
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxanastasia t
2 hrs
  -> Thanks anastasia!

agree  peiling
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Pei Ling!

agree  Bill Mak
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thanks Bill!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Well-aligned


Explanation:
Static are the machines, dynamic are the threads. The machines are well-aligned. The threads can't be "well-aligned" since they are being alternated back-and-forth.

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
45 mins

agree  Bill Mak
1 day2 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
neatly lined up


Explanation:
It means the machines are neatly lined up in a row next to each other. It's got nothing to do with the threads or what is happening to them, it is simply painting a picture of the scene.

Anthony Sariti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Anthony

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: (straight) lines or (regular) rows of machines - (I have visited a cotton textiles factory in Shijiazhuang, and there are many pictures in books of this scene)
2 hrs

agree  xxxanastasia t
8 hrs

agree  Bill Mak
23 hrs

agree  licullen
3 days6 hrs