KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

干练风

English translation: neat and professional look


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:干练风
English translation:neat and professional look
Entered by: Sharon Toh, MITI MCIL

11:04 Nov 15, 2013
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Chinese term or phrase: 干练风
实用四手结,更添干练风
RaffaellaG
Italy
neat and professional look
Explanation:
实用: practical
四手结: four-in-hand knot - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Four-in-hand_knot
更添: results in even more (something along this line)

干练: 熟练, basically to do with competence, capabilities and experience
风: something to do with trends and style
However, when 干练 is combined with 风, I'd say that it means something like to look neat and professional (in view of the context of tying a knot)
BTW, how to make tie knots: http://www.ehow.com/how_7360425_make-tie-knots.html

Putting these together, I'd say that the meaning is something like this:
Practical way to tie a four-in-hand knot for a neater and more professional look

If this is a title, you might want to reword it to make it more catchy and sound more like a title.

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Sharon Toh, MITI MCIL
Singapore
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1neat and professional look
Sharon Toh, MITI MCIL
4efficient and capable style
Hui Zhou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
neat and professional look


Explanation:
实用: practical
四手结: four-in-hand knot - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Four-in-hand_knot
更添: results in even more (something along this line)

干练: 熟练, basically to do with competence, capabilities and experience
风: something to do with trends and style
However, when 干练 is combined with 风, I'd say that it means something like to look neat and professional (in view of the context of tying a knot)
BTW, how to make tie knots: http://www.ehow.com/how_7360425_make-tie-knots.html

Putting these together, I'd say that the meaning is something like this:
Practical way to tie a four-in-hand knot for a neater and more professional look

If this is a title, you might want to reword it to make it more catchy and sound more like a title.

Hope this helps.

Sharon Toh, MITI MCIL
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
efficient and capable style


Explanation:
"干练" indicates someone who looks very capable, acting very fast and smart, and handling things efficiently.

Hui Zhou
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese