KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

春辉条

English translation: Chunhui stripe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:春辉条
English translation:Chunhui stripe
Entered by: Chinoise

23:42 Mar 3, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Chinese term or phrase: 春辉条
春辉条
xxxlp
Chunhui stripe
Explanation:
Chunhui stripe
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
谢谢Henry 和Kevin的批评教育。
谢谢你的宽宏大量。

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Chunhui stripe
Chinoise
3Chunhui stripe
Yuejun LIU


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chunhui stripe


Explanation:
Chunhui stripe


    Reference: http://www.nantongsilk.com/show3-e.htm
Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
谢谢Henry 和Kevin的批评教育。
谢谢你的宽宏大量。

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Chunhui stripe


Explanation:
Chunhui stripe

南通中邦纺织有限公司 版权所有(C)2002
设计制作 中国纺织网 网络支持 中化网络

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-18 13:26:05 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"春辉条"is a kind of all cotton FABRIC with a pattern of parallel bands or lines on a contrasting background.
The two words STRIPE and STRAND have different connotations.
STRIPE: 条纹
STRAND : 细丝,如纤维或细线


References:

http://www.nantongsilk.com/show3-e.htm



Yuejun LIU
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese