KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Tourism & Travel

English translation: confectionery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:
English translation:confectionery
Entered by: Denyce Seow

19:38 Feb 8, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Chinese term or phrase:
销售糖烟酒

This is one of the categories XX Hotel belongs to in an online Yellow Pages. How should I translate "糖" here? What does it refer to? Google tells me "sugar", but it does not make sense!
Denyce Seow
Singapore
'糖烟酒专卖商店?' = (small) shop which sells sweets, wines (and spirits?) and cigarettes
Explanation:
'糖烟酒'指'糖烟酒副食品行业'

As far as I can tell these types of (small) shops were set up 50 years ago at least.'糖烟酒专卖', under a centralised economic system, state planning etc.

I believe, unless I am mistaken, there was one in the neighbourhood when I was a student in China. It sold 'sweets, wines and cigarettes'.

IMO it is a specific type of shop - I guess it has a particular type of operating licence, registration, etc?

Anyhow IMO, regardless of the regulations etc, the name and type of shop is/was an established feature of China.

The wines were Chinese wines, sweet red grape wine, and possibly the various other famous wines and spirits of China. I am not sure about the licensing laws and whether spirits were sold.

See what PRC peers say.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-08 23:39:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lu Zou's explanation is 'spot on'. 饭店/宾馆具有这种'小卖部'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-08 23:42:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'糖'指'糖果' agree.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-09 00:37:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

指'confectionery'?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-02-09 01:16:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[Such a shop may be known as a 'canteen' in some situations (such as military camps and schools). At least that is what it reminds me of - where people spend their 'pocket money' on small luxuries - discretionary items, such as snacks and sweets, etc.]
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
That's it, I am going with "confectionery". It is really weird with "candies" or "sweets". If I use either of them, the Snickers and Mars bars will complain that I am unfair. ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3various kinds of candies and bars
franksf
3 +1sugar products
pkchan
3 +1Sweets
Fang Sheng
3small grocery and off-licence
Dr Shijun He
3'糖烟酒专卖商店?' = (small) shop which sells sweets, wines (and spirits?) and cigarettes
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
various kinds of candies and bars


Explanation:
various kinds of candies and bars

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peiling
1 min
  -> Thanks.

agree  chica nueva
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Wilman: or just 'candies'
8 hrs
  -> Thanks.

neutral  Jason Ma: goog to know, thanks
11 days
  -> Thank you, Martin.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sugar products


Explanation:
研究机构- [ Translate this page ]经营糖、酒、饮料、副食、调味品,报道糖信息。 75 常州糖烟酒股份有限公司 ... Primarily supplying tomato and specialty sugar products to manufacturers in the ...
202.38.232.1/dhk/hg_tang.htm - 69k - Cached - Similar pages

2002年重庆统计年鉴- [ Translate this page ]糖烟酒饮料类, Sugar, Cigarettes, Alcohol and Drinks, 255.95, 146.84, 140.00, 191.23, 272.10. 糕点、奶及奶制品, Cakes, Milk and Dairy Products, 158.31 ...
www.cq.cei.gov.cn/tjnj2002/yearbook/6/6-8.htm - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

[XLS] 6-8-2File Format: Microsoft Excel - View as HTML
14, 糖烟酒饮料类, Sugar, Cigarettes, Alcohol and Drinks, 250.56, 310.52, 254.85, 322.69. 15, 糕点、奶及奶制品, Cakes, Milk and Dairy Products, 165.04 ...
www.cq.cei.gov.cn/tjnj2002/yearbook/6/6-8.xls - Similar pages

6-3 城镇居民家庭平均每人全年消费性支出及构成 LIVING EXPENDITURE ...- [ Translate this page ]肉禽蛋水产品类, Meats , Poultry , Eggs and Aquatic Products, 316.99 ... 糖烟酒饮料类, Sugar , Tobacco , Liquor and Drinking, 175.28, 207.14, 224.98, 229.14 ...
stats-sx.gov.cn/tjsj/ndsj/yearbook/2005/book/6-3.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages



pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: this is it. but would it be 'sugar' or 'sweets' for a shop (in retail). I am just not sure of the scope of these shops.
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
糖烟酒
small grocery and off-licence


Explanation:
agree with everyone else here, these are small corner shops or stalls that sell snacks, tobacco and alcohol.

Dr Shijun He
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
'糖烟酒专卖商店?' = (small) shop which sells sweets, wines (and spirits?) and cigarettes


Explanation:
'糖烟酒'指'糖烟酒副食品行业'

As far as I can tell these types of (small) shops were set up 50 years ago at least.'糖烟酒专卖', under a centralised economic system, state planning etc.

I believe, unless I am mistaken, there was one in the neighbourhood when I was a student in China. It sold 'sweets, wines and cigarettes'.

IMO it is a specific type of shop - I guess it has a particular type of operating licence, registration, etc?

Anyhow IMO, regardless of the regulations etc, the name and type of shop is/was an established feature of China.

The wines were Chinese wines, sweet red grape wine, and possibly the various other famous wines and spirits of China. I am not sure about the licensing laws and whether spirits were sold.

See what PRC peers say.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-08 23:39:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lu Zou's explanation is 'spot on'. 饭店/宾馆具有这种'小卖部'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-08 23:42:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'糖'指'糖果' agree.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-09 00:37:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

指'confectionery'?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-02-09 01:16:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[Such a shop may be known as a 'canteen' in some situations (such as military camps and schools). At least that is what it reminds me of - where people spend their 'pocket money' on small luxuries - discretionary items, such as snacks and sweets, etc.]


chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
That's it, I am going with "confectionery". It is really weird with "candies" or "sweets". If I use either of them, the Snickers and Mars bars will complain that I am unfair. ;-)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sweets


Explanation:
I think this is kind of general term for candies, chocolate bars, and other sweet snacks and stuff. Just my idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-02-09 04:30:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...as can be seen in Lesley's explanation.

Fang Sheng
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma
11 days