KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Tourism & Travel

"一大都会"

English translation: a metropolis


08:32 Jan 13, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel / 甘肃省,敦煌
Chinese term or phrase: "一大都会"
至此,敦煌建造了乡村和城市,农业上产不断发展,逐渐成为通往西域的重镇,被史书称为"一大都会".
chica nueva
English translation:a metropolis
Explanation:
I guess it means that back then 敦煌 was a prosperous town, a big city (a literal translation). However, the first word popping in my mind when I saw 大都会 was "metropolitan". The Metropolitan Museum of Art is translated as 大都会博物館. Since it should be a noun here, maybe "metropolis" is a possible answer.
Selected response from:

ttyang
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. Yes 外研社:汉英词典 translates '都会' as 'a big city, metropolis'
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a metropolis
ttyang
3a major metropolitan cityNai-Ching Ting


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a major metropolitan city


Explanation:
It became a pivot with dense population and I think this translation may work.

Nai-Ching Ting
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a metropolis


Explanation:
I guess it means that back then 敦煌 was a prosperous town, a big city (a literal translation). However, the first word popping in my mind when I saw 大都会 was "metropolitan". The Metropolitan Museum of Art is translated as 大都会博物館. Since it should be a noun here, maybe "metropolis" is a possible answer.

ttyang
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you. Yes 外研社:汉英词典 translates '都会' as 'a big city, metropolis'