KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Tourism & Travel

黄粘土

English translation: yellow clay


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:黄粘土
English translation:yellow clay
Entered by: chica nueva

08:32 Jan 14, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel / 甘肃省,古长城遗迹
Chinese term or phrase: 黄粘土
如临洮(今岷县)段长城全部用黄土筑成.城墙下宽四点二米,上宽二点五米,现存高度平均在三米左右.大部分黄粘土中还有杂碎石,并用夯捣实.
chica nueva
yellow clay
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clay#_note-guggenheim

Silts and clays are fine-grained soils. However, silts tend to have larger particle sizes.

"Yellow" clays and "red" clays are "yellow" and "red," just like black horses and white horses are black and white, no difference in their properties of being clays or horses.
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2yellow clayWenjer Leuschel
3yellow clay soil
Yang Min


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
yellow clay soil


Explanation:
yellow clay soil

Yang Min
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
yellow clay


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clay#_note-guggenheim

Silts and clays are fine-grained soils. However, silts tend to have larger particle sizes.

"Yellow" clays and "red" clays are "yellow" and "red," just like black horses and white horses are black and white, no difference in their properties of being clays or horses.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karcsy
9 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Jason Ma
17 hrs
  -> Thanks.