KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Tourism & Travel

繁华的帝王之家

English translation: Grand / Luxurious imperial villa / palace


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:繁华的帝王之家
English translation:Grand / Luxurious imperial villa / palace
Entered by: Jason Ma

05:46 Mar 14, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / 地理
Chinese term or phrase: 繁华的帝王之家
繁华的帝王之家
spidermanswims
Luxurious imperial villa / palace
Explanation:
Villa or palace, depending on the size and luxury.
Selected response from:

Jason Ma
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Luxurious imperial villa / palace
Jason Ma
4emperor's luxury home
Duobing Chen


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emperor's luxury home


Explanation:
供参考

Duobing Chen
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Luxurious imperial villa / palace


Explanation:
Villa or palace, depending on the size and luxury.

Jason Ma
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Li
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Helen.

agree  ADELLEBJ
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Yi Yuan: "Grand" might work better than "luxurious".
9 hrs
  -> Yeah, if we wan to stress the quality of being large and impressive. Thank you.

agree  Sabrina Ma
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sabrina.