KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Tourism & Travel

以...最具代表性

English translation: the most typical


06:07 Mar 14, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / 艺术品
Chinese term or phrase: 以...最具代表性
中国有很多艺术,其中以茶艺和曲艺最局代表性
spidermanswims
English translation:the most typical
Explanation:
中国有很多艺术,其中以茶艺和曲艺最局代表性

There are various forms of arts in China, and the most typical ones include the art of tea and Quyi.
Selected response from:

Lichun E
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5the most representative
chica nueva
4 +3the most typicalLichun E
4mostly featured
Duobing Chen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mostly featured


Explanation:
for your reference

Duobing Chen
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the most typical


Explanation:
中国有很多艺术,其中以茶艺和曲艺最局代表性

There are various forms of arts in China, and the most typical ones include the art of tea and Quyi.


Lichun E
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
28 mins

agree  AZ-Loc
35 mins

agree  Jason Ma
1 hr

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the most representative


Explanation:
representative = typical of a particular group 有代表性的;典型的 eg Are your opinions representative of those of the other students? 你的意见是否代表了其他学生的意见?(朗文进阶词典)



chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
5 mins

agree  peiling
8 hrs

agree  Yi Yuan: "representative" is the accurate translation in this context.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxvwkl
21 hrs

agree  Sabrina Ma
1 day11 hrs