KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Tourism & Travel

历代画家

English translation: Painters of various times


07:45 Mar 14, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / 艺术
Chinese term or phrase: 历代画家
博物馆内收藏了历代画家的名作
spidermanswims
English translation:Painters of various times
Explanation:
painters of various times

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-03-14 07:57:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The museum maintains a collection of the masterpieces from the painters of various times.
Selected response from:

Lichun E
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Painters of various timesLichun E
4 +1Painters from the historical pastxxxvwkl
4painters of all dynasties
Duobing Chen
4generations of painting artists
Helen Li
3artists belong to different generations
pkchan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
generations of painting artists


Explanation:
generations of painting artists

Helen Li
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Painters of various times


Explanation:
painters of various times

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-03-14 07:57:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The museum maintains a collection of the masterpieces from the painters of various times.

Lichun E
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AZ-Loc
42 mins

agree  ADELLEBJ
58 mins

agree  Jason Ma
1 hr

agree  Yi Yuan: painters of all times
7 hrs

agree  Carol So
11 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
painters of all dynasties


Explanation:
供参考

Duobing Chen
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
artists belong to different generations


Explanation:
PDF] 1 An artistic bridge across generations By Jyoti Kalsi, Special to ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Though these artists belong to different generations, Hassan Sharif, Hussain Sharif,. Mohammad Kazem, Ebtisam AbdulAziz, Mohammad Ahmad Ebrahim, Abdul ...
www.the-flyinghouse.com/driver/media1/PR-007.pdf - Similar pages

Music Export LithuaniaArtists belong to an original, complex and sometimes hard-to-predict social .... The geographical landscape of different generations varies as well: the ...
www.mic.lt/en/articles/view/482 - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Festival de théâtre des amériques - NewsIt is the creative expressions of artists that give shape and meaning to events ... lands and cultural backgrounds and who belong to different generations. ...
www.fta.qc.ca/fta-tdm/en/nouvelles.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

The State Russian Museum. editions.This project, for the first time, introduces works of Russian artists who belong to different generations and have different views, but all are a part of ...
www.rusmuseum.ru/eng/editions/cat_alb2003.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages


pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Painters from the historical past


Explanation:
雖然“歷代” 可指 "past generations" or "past dynasties", 但亦可簡單指 "in the past", "in the historical past".

"various times" 有點包括 recent/contemporary/modern 的感覺﹐所以認為 in the past / in the historical past 貼切點。

亦可寫成 "from various times in the (historical) past".


" 21. 歷代
以往各朝代。漢˙孔安國˙書經序:「是故歷代寶之,以為大訓。」
過去的各世代。如:「歷代祖先」。"


    from dict.revised.moe.edu.tw/index.html
xxxvwkl
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabrina Ma
1 day53 mins