KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Tourism & Travel

轨道交通三/四号线

English translation: (Shanghai) UMT Line 3/4


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:轨道交通三/四号线
English translation:(Shanghai) UMT Line 3/4
Entered by: FourSeasons

14:45 Apr 1, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
Chinese term or phrase: 轨道交通三/四号线
Is this different from metro?

Original sentence: "地铁二号线江苏路站、中山公园站;轨道交通三/四号线中山公园站". This is about Shanghai.

Thanks in advance.
FourSeasons
(Shanghai) UMT Line 3 & Line 4
Explanation:
三/四号线是轻轨。不同于地铁。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-04-01 15:11:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

轨道交通三/四号线中山公园站应该是 Zhongshan Park Line 3/4 interchange station。因为三四号线在中山公园一站共线换乘。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-04-01 15:14:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jiangsu Road and Zhongshan Park are the name of stations on Shanghai Metro Line 2. Zhongshan Park has three lines, 1 metro line and 2 UMT lines.
Selected response from:

AZ-Loc
China
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(Shanghai) UMT Line 3 & Line 4
AZ-Loc
4line 3/4 of rail traffic
Duobing Chen


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
line 3/4 of rail traffic


Explanation:
for your reference

Duobing Chen
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Shanghai) UMT Line 3 & Line 4


Explanation:
三/四号线是轻轨。不同于地铁。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-04-01 15:11:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

轨道交通三/四号线中山公园站应该是 Zhongshan Park Line 3/4 interchange station。因为三四号线在中山公园一站共线换乘。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-04-01 15:14:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jiangsu Road and Zhongshan Park are the name of stations on Shanghai Metro Line 2. Zhongshan Park has three lines, 1 metro line and 2 UMT lines.

AZ-Loc
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Lickorish
2 days10 hrs
  -> 谢谢, Michael! :-)