KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Tourism & Travel

不当之处求教于大方之家

English translation: Kindly favor me with advice of wisdom and expertise, should there be something amiss.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:不当之处求教于大方之家
English translation:Kindly favor me with advice of wisdom and expertise, should there be something amiss.
Entered by: Jason Ma

03:22 Nov 3, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel
Chinese term or phrase: 不当之处求教于大方之家
《XXXX》画册已成,是为序,不当之处求教于大方之家。

Thanks in advance!
Jason Ma
China
Kindly favor me with advice of wisdom and expertise, should there be something amiss.
Explanation:
This style, I think, could better fit the original. But for straight translation I yield to our expert colleague.
Selected response from:

Francis Fine
United States
Grading comment
I also like Orien's straight translation, but it seems your translation fits the context. Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2humbly invite corrections or comments from honorable professionals
orientalhorizon
4 +1Kindly favor me with advice of wisdom and expertise, should there be something amiss.Francis Fine


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
humbly invite corrections or comments from honorable professionals


Explanation:
从这句可知,这是作者自序。这样,前后文结合,加上前一个问题,整体译起来就好办多了:At the completion of the XXXXX Photo Album, I specially prefix this preface and humbly invite corrections or comments from honorable professionals。
如果下边的接续部分需要,此部分的具体措辞仍可适当调整。

orientalhorizon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. Let's see what others might say about this. BTW, I forgot to lable PRO on the previous question, sorry about that.

Asker: Thanks to Bea Geenen and Orie agian. You are right, Dongfangxun, actually the whole article is pretty much antiquated and I am actually adopting Bea Geenen's approach, otherwise it might sound awkward to native speakers of English.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bea Geenen: Better still "I welcome all corrections or comments from professionals". It's best to leave out the "humbly" and "honorable" as it sounds very old fashioned and insincere in English.
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much for your valuable comment! The Chinese version here is actually somewhat antiquated, that's why I tried to put some old flavor into it.

agree  Jason Young
22 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kindly favor me with advice of wisdom and expertise, should there be something amiss.


Explanation:
This style, I think, could better fit the original. But for straight translation I yield to our expert colleague.

Francis Fine
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I also like Orien's straight translation, but it seems your translation fits the context. Thanks for your help.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Young
9 hrs