KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Tourism & Travel

一片灵秀、宜人与和谐的热土

English translation: A green, pleasant and harmonious land


03:04 Nov 17, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / 城市介绍
Chinese term or phrase: 一片灵秀、宜人与和谐的热土
这是一篇城市宣传文章的标题,该怎么翻译好呢,请教大家了,非常感谢!
DanielChen
China
English translation:A green, pleasant and harmonious land
Explanation:
I always think that for English translations of Chinese advertising phrases the English should be kept simple. If you try to convey the full meaning of the Chinese it simply sounds over-embellished

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-11-17 03:43:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by the way! "a green and pleasant land" is quite a famous phrase in English, so an adaptation of it sounds more meaningful than many other choices
Selected response from:

Nigel Jones
China
Grading comment
thank you so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4An attractive, pleasant, harmonious and enchanting locationEric Monarque
3A green, pleasant and harmonious land
Nigel Jones


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A green, pleasant and harmonious land


Explanation:
I always think that for English translations of Chinese advertising phrases the English should be kept simple. If you try to convey the full meaning of the Chinese it simply sounds over-embellished

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-11-17 03:43:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by the way! "a green and pleasant land" is quite a famous phrase in English, so an adaptation of it sounds more meaningful than many other choices

Nigel Jones
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you so much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eric Monarque: Close! but I think 'green' doesn't really fit there although y conveys the general meaning of the sentence. It is true though that too many adjectives don't sound good in english
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Eric, I thought about the 'green' a while also.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
An attractive, pleasant, harmonious and enchanting location


Explanation:
热土 means loved (place). There is also the element of attractiveness (灵秀) that shouldn't be missed out in the target language.

An attractive, pleasant, harmonious and enchanting location (or land/place)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 heures (2008-11-17 09:02:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Could eventually be shortened to:

An attractive, pleasant and enchanting location

Since 'pleasant' suppose an underlying sense of harmony

Eric Monarque
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench