KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

自提

English translation: self-collection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:自提
English translation:self-collection
Entered by: SunnyShirley

01:56 May 23, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Chinese term or phrase: 自提
出库作业系统(自提、配送、调拨、备货、维修)
SunnyShirley
self-collection
Explanation:
如果是零售业的话,那大概类似cash and carry吧?
如果是库存、运输业的话,或可考虑self-collection?
Selected response from:

Shaun Yeo
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2self-collection
Shaun Yeo
5If the target audience is US, then it is call "will call"
billychang
4self picking-up, self pickingYangzi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
自提
self-collection


Explanation:
如果是零售业的话,那大概类似cash and carry吧?
如果是库存、运输业的话,或可考虑self-collection?

Shaun Yeo
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  glfanec2e
1 hr

agree  Kelvin Wu: http://www.momsinmind.com.sg/delivery.html, though there might be a more common term
3 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
自提
self picking-up, self picking


Explanation:
FYI:
Welcome!
*must by enter Contact information: Unit: * Name: * Telphone: * ... Your request: Way of delivery: Self picking up goods Delivering goods Do checking for you ...
www.honestever.com.cn/english/order.asp - 2005年5月17日 - 31k - 网页快照 - 更多该网站内容


Yangzi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Shang: “提货”本来就是自己去取货,self是多余的,否则就叫送货山门了
9 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
自提
If the target audience is US, then it is call "will call"


Explanation:
When one orders merchandise and want to pick up by oneself, one goes to the "will call" desk or window to pick up

billychang
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16