KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

舱位

English translation: cargo space


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:舱位
English translation:cargo space
Entered by: Denyce Seow

02:27 Dec 31, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Chinese term or phrase: 舱位
- 舱位的提供能力差,经常没舱位
- 能尽量在舱位上给我们以支持,尽量让我们不要因为舱位问题而配给别的船公司

These are feedback for a container shipping company. How should I translate 舱位 here?
Denyce Seow
Singapore
cargo space, shipping space
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

billychang
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5cargo space, shipping space
billychang
5(cargo) compartment
Last Hermit


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
舱位
cargo space, shipping space


Explanation:
..

billychang
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxanastasia t
9 hrs

agree  Shang
13 hrs

agree  Philip Tang
19 hrs

agree  chica nueva: shipping space (外研社:汉英词典); space. some discussion here under 订舱: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1191951
1 day37 mins

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
舱位
(cargo) compartment


Explanation:
This is the word.

Last Hermit
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese