KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

提空柜

English translation: container pick-up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:提空柜
English translation:container pick-up
Entered by: Denyce Seow

22:00 Dec 31, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Chinese term or phrase: 提空柜
订仓方便,提空柜方便,与销售客服人员感情好
Denyce Seow
Singapore
take out empty container(s)
Explanation:
take out empty container(s)
Selected response from:

Nai-Ching Ting
Grading comment
Thanks. I go with Cullen's suggestion too.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3take out empty container(s)Nai-Ching Ting
4pick up the empty containers
Ray Luo
3FYI 货柜 = another name for 集装箱
chica nueva


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
提空柜
take out empty container(s)


Explanation:
take out empty container(s)

Nai-Ching Ting
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks. I go with Cullen's suggestion too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  licullen: or, pick up empty container(s)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: I go with Li.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  chica nueva: http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:-bjEMUdiNC8J:bbs.51fashi...
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
提空柜
FYI 货柜 = another name for 集装箱


Explanation:
货柜 = another name for 集装箱 (外研社:汉英词典)

空柜;重柜...

办理提重柜手续;重柜或拆空柜交还船公司...:

碼頭操作指南 - [ Translate this page ]
招商货柜出入闸处. 办理提重柜手续. ↓. ↓. 招商货柜场地. 拖车司机驾车前往闸纸所
指示的位置进行装车作业. ↓. ↓. 招商货柜出入闸处. 办理提柜出闸手续,拖车司机凭出
闸纸出闸(重柜或拆空柜交还船公司或其代理指定的堆场或码头) ...
www.cmcs.com.hk/j_main12.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 33 mins (2006-01-01 08:33:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

除出口重柜以外,空柜中...?:

document.write (" \"\" 交提箱流程 提箱提箱出闸:从盐田国际提取空箱 ... - [ Translate this page ]
(1)拖车司机持船公司交柜文件到闸口办理手续时,除出口重柜以外,空柜中只允许出口
空柜和需要做检测的空柜进入主堆场;其它需交入码头主堆场的空柜(包括新柜),除船公司
特别指示外,全部交到DP#1场。 * (4)打印堆场位置便条纸(飞仔),飞仔上会有 ...
www.yict.com.cn/client/dir_article_ list_cn.asp?V_DIR_ID=39&V_LISTNUM=1&V_PICNUM=0 - 16k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 43 mins (2006-01-01 08:43:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this might be more useful - the range of services...:
'除配合母公司与好好物流公司进行货柜托运与物流运输配送之外,并提供一般货主交提重柜与空柜之运输服务。':

~~ 欢迎光临阳明集团全球信息网~~ - [ Translate this page ]
... 等主要港口设有专属物流据点,提供高效率的物流服务网络。 拖车运输业务:骏明
交通运输公司是集团旗下专营台湾地区货柜拖车运输之事业单位。除配合母公司与好好物流
公司进行货柜托运与物流运输配送之外,并提供一般货主交提重柜与空柜之运输服务。 ...
www.yangming.com.tw/simplified_ version/profile/profile.asp - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
提空柜
pick up the empty containers


Explanation:
意为:取回空的集装箱。

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4