KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

单边

English translation: single direction road


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:单边
English translation:single direction road
Entered by: chineselaw

19:05 Aug 10, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Chinese term or phrase: 单边
This is from a plan for the transportation of a large piece of equipment from a port to a construction site.

路况描述:此段道路以高等级公路和高速为主,车流量大,道路宽阔平坦,沿途车辆均以单边通行为主,单边路宽约10 米,所经线路收费站较多,且均需改造方可通行。
Beth Dennison
United Kingdom
single direction road
Explanation:
这是指单一的方向,并不一定指只是一条lane. 因为文中说有10米宽,这可能至少是二到三个lanes(车道)。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-10 20:50:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I know "one way street". But "one way street" is used only within the city limit. And from the context, it is more like out side the city limit. So I personally will prefer "Road".
Selected response from:

chineselaw
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1single lane
peiling
4 +2single direction road
chineselaw
4one way street
Paul Hirsh
4TRY
jyuan_us


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
TRY


Explanation:
it means these highways are "one-way" road.

You need to find a way to insert the concept, and hope you see what I am saying.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2006-08-10 19:32:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It can be several lanes on one side running "one way".

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one way street


Explanation:
is the standard term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-10 20:35:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but here a one way carriageway might describe it better

Paul Hirsh
France
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
single direction road


Explanation:
这是指单一的方向,并不一定指只是一条lane. 因为文中说有10米宽,这可能至少是二到三个lanes(车道)。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-10 20:50:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I know "one way street". But "one way street" is used only within the city limit. And from the context, it is more like out side the city limit. So I personally will prefer "Road".

chineselaw
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
17 mins
  -> thanks, Chinoise. :)

agree  Xumei Dong: I prefer single directin street. "单边" here mease one direction, not a single lane.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
single lane


Explanation:
single lane road

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-10 21:16:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or one way traffic?

peiling
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. A. Stegemann: 單邊路=single lane or one-way traffic, but 單邊 = one-way. Single lane road would be inappropriate here, but one-way traffic for 單邊路 is excellent!
3 hrs