International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

點收

English translation: quantity check and receipt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:點收
English translation:quantity check and receipt
Entered by: Shaunna

00:56 Sep 23, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Chinese term or phrase: 點收
試驗藥品運送至臨床試驗機構之點收

Thanks a lot!
Shaunna
United States
Check and accept
Explanation:
点收:指接收财产或货物时逐件清点。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-09-23 04:01:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如果看质量,是否应该说“验收”(inspection and acceptance )呢?

e.g.
(二)具有健全的质量管理体系,获得ISO9000质量体系认证,具备健全的质量管理制度,包括进口报检、进货验收、仓储保管、质量跟踪和缺陷报告等制度; <WESTBANK> (2) It shall have a sound management system quality, have already obtained a certification for the ISO9000 quality system, and have sound quality management system including the import declaration, inspection and acceptance of import goods, storage, quality follow-up, defect report, etc.;


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-09-23 04:02:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://cq.netsh.com/eden/forum/hp_note.php?iHpNoteID=2418195...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2007-09-24 03:17:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这里说的点收,多是接收时清点(count)或检查核对(check)药品的品种,数量等。

例:
1) 點收研究用藥品時須確認是否標明「臨床試驗專用」、製造日期、使用期限、運送、供應、貯藏方式。
2) 詳實記錄藥名、商品名、規格、數量、製造日期、使用期限、貯藏方式,並保留所有簽核之單據。
3) 藥品完成點收後放入專用藥櫃並上鎖保存。

http://www.mmh.org.tw/research/word/manual1.rtf
Page 18
Selected response from:

George Guo
China
Grading comment
Thank you both for being so helpful. I used "quantity check and receipt" in the translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Check and acceptGeorge Guo
4 +3receiptNai-Ching Ting


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
receipt


Explanation:
I find the official term for 點收 in the following website with reference information:

財產. Property. 事務. General Affairs. 採購. Procurement. 標單. Tender Documents. 文件收發. Document Receipt and Forwarding. 公文點收及歸檔. Receipt and Filing
www.boaf.gov.tw/boafwww/index.jsp?a=ct&xItem=25278&ctNode=4...


Nai-Ching Ting
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtms30301
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  peiling
15 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Yang Min
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Check and accept


Explanation:
点收:指接收财产或货物时逐件清点。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-09-23 04:01:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如果看质量,是否应该说“验收”(inspection and acceptance )呢?

e.g.
(二)具有健全的质量管理体系,获得ISO9000质量体系认证,具备健全的质量管理制度,包括进口报检、进货验收、仓储保管、质量跟踪和缺陷报告等制度; <WESTBANK> (2) It shall have a sound management system quality, have already obtained a certification for the ISO9000 quality system, and have sound quality management system including the import declaration, inspection and acceptance of import goods, storage, quality follow-up, defect report, etc.;


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-09-23 04:02:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://cq.netsh.com/eden/forum/hp_note.php?iHpNoteID=2418195...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2007-09-24 03:17:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这里说的点收,多是接收时清点(count)或检查核对(check)药品的品种,数量等。

例:
1) 點收研究用藥品時須確認是否標明「臨床試驗專用」、製造日期、使用期限、運送、供應、貯藏方式。
2) 詳實記錄藥名、商品名、規格、數量、製造日期、使用期限、貯藏方式,並保留所有簽核之單據。
3) 藥品完成點收後放入專用藥櫃並上鎖保存。

http://www.mmh.org.tw/research/word/manual1.rtf
Page 18

George Guo
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you both for being so helpful. I used "quantity check and receipt" in the translation.
Notes to answerer
Asker: George, 我有些不清楚:这个清点一般是只点数量,还是同时也看一看质量?

Asker: 是啊,George,我也觉得清点应该不关质量。所以我有些担心,这里用了check 会不会被误会为连质量也大致看了一眼?你怎样看呢?

Asker: 如果用quantity check (confirmation?) and receipt 是不是太罗嗦?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liuweileo: 同意。原文也没说怎么点,不用解释那么清楚吧。
14 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Lu Zou
17 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Adsion
1 day2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Yang Min
1 day5 hrs
  -> thanks!