KudoZ home » Chinese to German » Other

Goodnight

German translation: Gute Nacht


15:56 Dec 30, 2003
Chinese to German translations [Non-PRO]
Chinese term or phrase: Goodnight
Greeting.
aiola
German translation:Gute Nacht
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-30 16:00:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Guten Abend\" would be Good Evening

and if you need it in Chinese, then go for Íí°² (wan3 an1) (literally \"evening peace\")
Selected response from:

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Gute Nacht!
Сергей Лузан
5 +2Gute Nacht
Stefanie Sendelbach
5Gute Nachtmezacazi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gute Nacht!


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
    Reference: http://www.dicdata.de
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  matias: Mensch!! Solche Frage!!
40 mins
  -> Mensch! Wie die Frage, so die Antwort :) Aber die Referenzen sind doch prima, nicht wahr :)? HNY, matias, und Rutsch!

agree  verbis
1 hr
  -> Thanks, gracias, merci & grazzzzie, verbis! HNY und Rutsch etc!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gute Nacht


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-30 16:00:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Guten Abend\" would be Good Evening

and if you need it in Chinese, then go for Íí°² (wan3 an1) (literally \"evening peace\")

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow: I've never thought of it as "evening peace". Good thinking! Well, as for Guten Abend, you're the German. You know BEST.
5 mins

agree  verbis
1 hr

122 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gute Nacht


Explanation:
Gute Nacht:Goodnight

mezacazi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish