KudoZ home » Chinese to Spanish » Government / Politics

chiang kai sek

Spanish translation: Chiang Kai-Shek


12:15 Dec 2, 2004
Chinese to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Government / Politics
Chinese term or phrase: chiang kai sek
Si Mao ts
Ana Mª Gamero
Spanish translation:Chiang Kai-Shek
Explanation:
No han adaptado?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 11 mins (2004-12-02 15:26:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apparently they haven\'t changed the spelling the way they did in the case of Mao Zedong (see Wikipedia entry above) ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 15 mins (2004-12-02 15:30:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you are well versed in Chinese, you could even take a look here at the original Chinese characters (from English Wikipedia):

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chiang_Kai-Shek
Selected response from:

EgonWegh
Netherlands
Grading comment
thanks a lot but i think that Jiang is more coherent with my text.
Thanks! :))
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Jiang JieshiÁngel Riesgo Martínez
5Jiang Jie Shi
andy ye
5Jiang Jieshi
Paco Perez
3Chiang Kai-Shek
EgonWegh


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Chiang Kai-Shek


Explanation:
No han adaptado?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 11 mins (2004-12-02 15:26:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apparently they haven\'t changed the spelling the way they did in the case of Mao Zedong (see Wikipedia entry above) ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 15 mins (2004-12-02 15:30:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you are well versed in Chinese, you could even take a look here at the original Chinese characters (from English Wikipedia):

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chiang_Kai-Shek


    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chiang_Kai-Shek
EgonWegh
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
thanks a lot but i think that Jiang is more coherent with my text.
Thanks! :))

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Jiang Jieshi


Explanation:
La transcripción "Chiang Kai-shek", como la de "Sun Yat-sen", se basa en el dialecto cantonés. En estos dos casos, es habitual en occidente seguir usando las transcripciones antiguas, ya que las formas pinyin son desconocidas por la mayor parte de la gente y, además, Chiang acabó sus días en Taiwán, donde no se usa el sistema pinyin.

En cualquier caso, si quieres utilizar la transcripción pinyin por coherencia, ésta es "Jiang Jieshi". Fíjate que en pinyin se escriben juntas las dos sílabas del nombre mientras que en las transcripciones antiguas se separan con un guion.

Por cierto, es incorrecta la forma Chiang Kai-chek, que a veces aparece en los medios de comunicación españoles.

Ángel Riesgo Martínez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lydia velazquez
1166 days

agree  Andrés Chien-Hwa Chen
2382 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Jiang Jieshi


Explanation:
Coincido plenamente con Ángel. Su explicación es perfecta. Sólo se me ocurre añadir que a veces es conveniente incluir ambas transcripciones al principio del texto, para después usar únicamente la que sea más habitual para el destinatario. En caracteres chinos se escribe 蔣介石 (espero que podáis visualizarlos sin problemas). Saludos.

Paco Perez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1205 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Jiang Jie Shi


Explanation:
en chino pinying es Jiang Jie Shi. es un lider politico del partido nacionalista china que estaba enfrentado con Mao Zhe Dong.

andy ye
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in SpanishSpanish