obračun u kunama

English translation: payment clearing in kunas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:obračun u kunama
English translation:payment clearing in kunas
Entered by: V&M Stanković

09:36 Apr 19, 2005
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Croatian term or phrase: obračun u kunama
plaćanje za usluge u kn
anna
payment clearing in kunas
Explanation:
Webster's Online Dictionary:
Clearing is the process of transmitting, reconciling and in some cases confirming payment orders or securities transfer instructions prior to settlement, possibly including the netting of instructions and the establishment of final positions for settlement. In the context of securities markets this process is often referred to as clearance.
A process, adopted by members of the banking system of a country, of exchanging cheques and drafts and settling only the balances at the end of the day.
(http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/clearin...


“...payment (clearing) in all currencies...”
(thebat@malka.it/msg00115.html)" rel="nofollow" target="_blank">http://www.mail-archive.com/thebat@malka.it/msg00115.html)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 58 mins (2005-04-19 21:35:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

obračunska valuta > clearing currency
obračun između banaka > bank clearing
(Gligorijević V, Ekonomski rečnik
Cvejić M, Poslovni rečnik)
Selected response from:

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Grading comment
THNX
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1charging in kunas
Ivan Lajnvas
4payment clearing in kunas
V&M Stanković
4settlement of accounts in kunas
BUZOV


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obračun u kunama
settlement of accounts in kunas


Explanation:
settlement

Finance
Transfer of funds to complete one or more prior transactions made, subject to final accounting.
Source: European Union. (references)

A stock exchange term for the delivery and payment of securities sold or purchased during the account period.

Source: European Union. (references)
The conclusion of a transaction when that which was bought is delivered to the buyer and payment is made to the seller. (references)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 33 mins (2005-04-19 13:10:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... obračun account, accounting, audit, calculation, castway, confrontation,
reckoning, settlement of accounts obračun (poziva) toll ticketing ...
www.math.hr/~igaly/EH43/HE133.htm - 26k -
-------
Horeba
... Settlement of Accounts - Complaints - Letters on Private and Social Situations -
Forms and Information in Hotel and Travel Agency - Answer Key ...
www.horeba.hr/ - 41k -
-----------------------
[XLS] Tablica (Hrv)
Format datoteke: Microsoft Excel 97 - HTML verzija
... Table C1: Monetary Authorities Accounts (Liabilities). 42. End of period,
million kuna ... Settlement accounts. 467.5. 361.3. 371.9. 378.3. 326.4. 426.1 ...
www.hnb.hr/publikac/godisnje/1999/tablice/egi-c1.xls
---------------
Settlement of accounts | DAI-DAN Co.,Ltd
... Settlement of accounts. Inquiry. Sitemap. Settlement of accounts. Settlement of
accounts. mid-term business result of 2005 ...
www.daidan.co.jp/english/english/finance/main1.html - 11k -



    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/settlem...
BUZOV
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obračun u kunama
payment clearing in kunas


Explanation:
Webster's Online Dictionary:
Clearing is the process of transmitting, reconciling and in some cases confirming payment orders or securities transfer instructions prior to settlement, possibly including the netting of instructions and the establishment of final positions for settlement. In the context of securities markets this process is often referred to as clearance.
A process, adopted by members of the banking system of a country, of exchanging cheques and drafts and settling only the balances at the end of the day.
(http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/clearin...


“...payment (clearing) in all currencies...”
(thebat@malka.it/msg00115.html)" rel="nofollow" target="_blank">http://www.mail-archive.com/thebat@malka.it/msg00115.html)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 58 mins (2005-04-19 21:35:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

obračunska valuta > clearing currency
obračun između banaka > bank clearing
(Gligorijević V, Ekonomski rečnik
Cvejić M, Poslovni rečnik)

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
THNX

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obračun u kunama
charging in kunas


Explanation:
Jel se tu radi o obračunavanju, tj. naplaćivanju u nekoj (u ovom slučaju, hrvatskoj) valuti? Kažeš da je to plaćanje za usluge. Možda je onda najjednostavnije: charging in ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 56 mins (2005-04-20 07:33:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Onda ovako možda: ...all transactions can be calculated in Kunas...

Ivan Lajnvas
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  miriana: or, perhaps, calculated in Kunas?
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search