nedospjela potrazivanja

English translation: receivables not due/outstanding receivables

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:nedospjela potrazivanja
English translation:receivables not due/outstanding receivables

09:31 Nov 13, 2011
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Croatian term or phrase: nedospjela potrazivanja
termin u racunovodstvu. Moze prijevod na bilo koji jezik, samo ne razumijem termin.
Maria Autio
receivables not due/outstanding receivables
Explanation:
Nedospjela potraživanja su sva potraživanja koja prema datumu na računu još nisu dospjela na naplatu. Prijevod može biti jednostavno receivables ili receivables not due, može također outstanding receivables (za razliku od overdue receivables koja su dospjela i nenaplaćena potraživanja).
Selected response from:

Andreja Ciković
Croatia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4receivables not due/outstanding receivables
Andreja Ciković
4immature claims
Natasa Djurovic
4receivables
Martina Pokupec (X)


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
receivables not due/outstanding receivables


Explanation:
Nedospjela potraživanja su sva potraživanja koja prema datumu na računu još nisu dospjela na naplatu. Prijevod može biti jednostavno receivables ili receivables not due, može također outstanding receivables (za razliku od overdue receivables koja su dospjela i nenaplaćena potraživanja).

Example sentence(s):
  • Debt that has not yet been paid. For example, outstanding receivables are debts owed to a firm by its customers. Outstanding payables are debts owed by a firm to its suppliers.

    Reference: http://business.yourdictionary.com/outstanding-debt
Andreja Ciković
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iva Halbauer: outstanding debt
2 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Vesna Maširević
4 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Dijana Zoric: outstanding or open receivables
7 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Mihailolja
1 day 1 hr
  -> Hvala!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
receivables


Explanation:
mislim da je to to

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Receivables
http://financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/receivable...

Eng -Hrv glosar bankarstva, osiguranja i ostalih financijskih usluga:
receivables n pl potraživanja (od kupaca)
factoring receivables faktoring potraživanja od kupaca receivable turnover ratio koeficijent obrtaja potraživanja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2011-11-13 09:44:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"nedospjeli" u istom glosaru, prevodi se kao "unmatured"
http://www.mvpei.hr/ei/download/2005/08/31/GLOSAR_bankarstva...

Martina Pokupec (X)
Croatia
Native speaker of: Croatian

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
immature claims


Explanation:
https://docs.legis.wisconsin.gov/statutes/statutes/645/III/6...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2011-11-13 10:15:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Immature claims. Claims that are due except for the passage of time shall be treated as absolute claims are treated, except that where justice requires the court may order them discounted at the legal rate of interest.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2011-11-13 10:15:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pogledajte pod 645.63 Special claims

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vesna Maširević: Kada je reč o potraživanjima, ne govorimo o njihovoj "maturity" http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maturity_(finance) In finance, maturity or maturity date refers to the final payment date of a loan or other financial instrument...
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search