Preneseni gubitak

English translation: loss carryforward

17:27 May 16, 2020
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / audit report
Croatian term or phrase: Preneseni gubitak
Preneseni gubitak


https://www.rrif.hr/Racunovodstveno_i_porezno_motriste_gubit...
V&E-Team
Croatia
English translation:loss carryforward
Explanation:
https://www.investopedia.com/terms/l/losscarryforward.asp
Selected response from:

Kate Perak
Croatia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2loss carryforward
Kate Perak
4 -1accumulated loss
LogosART


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
accumulated loss


Explanation:

(18) | According to the financial statements submitted, at the end of 2009 CSK had short-term liabilities of some EUR 19,4 million and had accumulated losses of some EUR 28,6 million. By the end of 2012, the-short term liabilities exceeded EUR 30 million and the accumulated losses had increased to almost EUR 40 million.


(18) | U skladu s podnesenim financijskim izvještajima, krajem 2009. društvo CSK imalo je kratkoročne obveze u iznosu od otprilike 19,4 milijuna EUR i akumuliralo je gubitke u iznosu od otprilike 28,6 milijuna EUR. Do kraja 2012. kratkoročne su obveze iznosile više od 30 milijuna EUR, a preneseni gubici povećali su se na gotovo 40 milijuna EUR.
https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-HR/TXT/?uri=CELEX...


Ti akumulirani (preneseni) gubici koji se jedne godine smatraju nekonačnim (jer su prenosivi u buduća razdoblja ili je njihovo uračunavanje isključeno prema nacionalnom pravu) ne mogu, međutim, kasnije postati konačnim gubicima zato što je zbog prestanka društva isključen daljnji prijenos gubitka u buduća razdoblja.
https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/HR/TXT/HTML/?uri=CEL...


LogosART
Croatia
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: you just proved that you can't learn economics from compared translations. This ST is about carrying forward losses from one accounting period to the next - which MAY OR MAY NOT result after several years in "accumulated" losses - a different term/concept
3 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
loss carryforward


Explanation:
https://www.investopedia.com/terms/l/losscarryforward.asp

Kate Perak
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
3 hrs

agree  Tena Zgombic
44 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search