kružni pil

English translation: Votive monument to the plague

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:kružni pil
English translation:Votive monument to the plague
Entered by: bjuric2

21:03 Feb 14, 2006
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
Croatian term or phrase: kružni pil
Njezinom središnjem trgu dominira zgrada General-vojarne iz 1726. godine s najraskošnijim baroknim kamenim portalom u Hrvatkoj, te kružni pil, uz onaj u Požegi (www.pozega-tz.hr), jedini takav zavjetni spomenik u Hrvatskoj.
bjuric2
Votive monument to the plague
Explanation:
Inace: KUZNI a ne KRUZNI pil.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-02-14 21:25:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...Pozega is a city of long and rich culture and tradition, mentioned in history for the first time in 1227. This town of 21 000 inhabitants is known for its beautiful baroque architecture and numerous cultural monuments among which Church of St. Lawrence, Votive Monument to the Plague, Franciscan monastery and Church of the Holy Ghost, Church of St Theresa of Avila are the most notable...
(http://www.kbsm.hr/Jurak/2006/Welcome.html)
Selected response from:

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4plague column
Ivan Lajnvas
4Votive monument to the plague
Sherefedin MUSTAFA


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Votive monument to the plague


Explanation:
Inace: KUZNI a ne KRUZNI pil.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-02-14 21:25:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...Pozega is a city of long and rich culture and tradition, mentioned in history for the first time in 1227. This town of 21 000 inhabitants is known for its beautiful baroque architecture and numerous cultural monuments among which Church of St. Lawrence, Votive Monument to the Plague, Franciscan monastery and Church of the Holy Ghost, Church of St Theresa of Avila are the most notable...
(http://www.kbsm.hr/Jurak/2006/Welcome.html)


Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plague column


Explanation:
Mislim da može i ovako. Razlièiti tekstovi u raznim knjigama (banalni primjer: Lonely Planet guidebooks) engleskog govornog podruèja kužni pil zovu tako.

Ivan Lajnvas
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search