projektni zadatak

English translation: terms of reference

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:projektni zadatak
English translation:terms of reference
Entered by: bjuric2

13:49 Jun 6, 2006
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Croatian term or phrase: projektni zadatak
PRIJEDLOG PROJEKTNOG ZADATKA ZA INVESTICIJE PC SOLARIS 2007
bjuric2
terms of reference
Explanation:
This is the term usually used, at least in the organisations that I have translated for, USAID for example use this. By the way, this has already been asked on ProZ, see the link below. The Google search will also show you where this phrase has been thus translated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2006-06-06 14:31:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. Znam da ne deluje uopste kao doslovan prevod, i meni je bilo cudno na pocetku, ali sta je tu je!
Selected response from:

Mark Daniels
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6project task
Branka Stankovic McCarthy
5 +5terms of reference
Mark Daniels
3 +5project task
eleonora_r


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
project task


Explanation:
The new project task would be much more concrete and connected to reality.
Novi projektni zadatak bio bi puno konkretniji i više povezan sa stvarnošću.


    Reference: http://europe2020.mei.hr/home.html
    Reference: http://www.lespnet.ba/dokumenti/Nomenk.savjet.djelat..doc
Branka Stankovic McCarthy
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.Đapo
1 min
  -> Hvala Amra

agree  eleonora_r
2 mins
  -> GMTA :) i u isto vreme. Hvala!!!

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
3 hrs

agree  Kornelija Karalic
18 hrs

agree  Slavica Kosca-Vrlazic: ili project assignment
2 days 19 hrs

agree  Gordana Smith
4 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
project task


Explanation:
No explanation...

eleonora_r
Native speaker of: Croatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.Đapo
0 min
  -> Hvala

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
3 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  Kornelija Karalic
18 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  Petra Potocnik Vukelic
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  Gordana Smith
4 days
  -> Hvala

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
terms of reference


Explanation:
This is the term usually used, at least in the organisations that I have translated for, USAID for example use this. By the way, this has already been asked on ProZ, see the link below. The Google search will also show you where this phrase has been thus translated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2006-06-06 14:31:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. Znam da ne deluje uopste kao doslovan prevod, i meni je bilo cudno na pocetku, ali sta je tu je!


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/892471
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hs=t6G&hl=en&lr=&client=opera&r...
Mark Daniels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V&M Stanković: upravo to, i u tehničkim (građ, arh. itd) projektima, v. npr. http://www.apo.hr/Programrazgradnje/07.MODUL1-rev1.pdf
11 mins

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
3 hrs

agree  Miomira Brankovic
5 days

agree  Samra Ljuca: agree
1890 days

agree  biljast107
3884 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search