gospodarski trakt

English translation: out house

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:gospodarski trakt
English translation:out house
Entered by: Veronica Prpic Uhing

16:23 Jul 31, 2007
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Croatian term or phrase: gospodarski trakt
From an essay on architecture, describing a building "s dodanim potezom gospodarskog trakta".

Is this part of the building or outhouses of some description?
Nick Saywell
United Kingdom
out-house
Explanation:
Yes, it is a wing of a building ie. out-house or farm-house , depending upon its function
Selected response from:

Vjekoslav Pavic
Croatia
Grading comment
Many thanks. Except, according to OED, there is no hyphen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2out-house
Vjekoslav Pavic
2 +1commercial tract
Jelena Madunic


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commercial tract


Explanation:
The term could be a direct translation from English in the first place, and would describe a section of the building with separate lots (CRO: "poslovni prostori") for lease (small businesses, shops etc.)


    Reference: http://www.ci.kenai.ak.us/code/html/_DATA/TITLE14/Chapter_14...
Jelena Madunic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BUZOV: rather: "economic" http://www.eudict.com/?lang=croeng&word=gospodarski ... 'commmercial' = 'trgovački' (Nota bene: Moja mama Marija rođena je u Cisti Provi ... kao Madunić... u Radeškićima, a njena mama, moja baka Ćića, je iz roda Blebića)
3 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
out-house


Explanation:
Yes, it is a wing of a building ie. out-house or farm-house , depending upon its function

Vjekoslav Pavic
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks. Except, according to OED, there is no hyphen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
4 hrs

agree  Dubravka Hrastovec
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search