strukovni smjerovi

English translation: sub-specializations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:strukovni smjerovi
English translation:sub-specializations
Entered by: bjuric2

20:50 Apr 18, 2009
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / building, civil engineering
Croatian term or phrase: strukovni smjerovi
strukovne smjerove pojedine struke ovlaštenih arhitekata, odnosno ovlaštenih inženjera i zadaće tih smjerova,
bjuric2
sub-specializations
Explanation:
this should work in your case
Selected response from:

Lirka
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4sub-specializations
Lirka
4 -1vocational streams
Milena Chkripeska
Summary of reference entries provided
strukovni smjerovi
bonafide1313

  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
vocational streams


Explanation:
In most cases, trade Vocational stream training is assessed by observation of student participation and demonstrating skills in the project worked specifically arranged for Vocational College students.
http://www.holmesglen.vic.edu.au/department/content.cfm?Sect...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-04-18 21:05:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cedefop.europa.eu/etv/news/default.asp?idnews=407...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-04-18 21:06:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.qca.org.uk/14-19/colleges/113_238.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2009-04-18 21:18:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In parallel to this, other cognate and analogous terms are: vocational education, vocational course(s) etc.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vocational_education
http://www.fareham.ac.uk/vocational.php


    Reference: http://www.cedefop.europa.eu/etv/Upload/Information_resource...
Milena Chkripeska
Macedonia (FYROM)
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  bonafide1313: kako se ovdje radi već o gotovoj profesiji, tj. ovlaštenim arhitektima i inžinjerima po strukovnim smjerovima ... ovlašteni arhitekti, ovl. arh.-urbanisti, ovl. arhitekti krajobrazne arh. i sl., mislim da je izraz vocational malo "preblag"
1 hr

disagree  Lirka: with bonafide, and also "streams" is not suitable in this case
15 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sub-specializations


Explanation:
this should work in your case

Lirka
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bonafide1313: e, da, to bi se moglo nekako složiti - strukovni smjerovi pojedine struke = sub-specialisations of individual specialisations; valjda:)))
3 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  CroAnglo
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Tidza
3 days 39 mins
  -> Hvala

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
7 days
  -> Hvala




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: strukovni smjerovi

Reference information:
prema prijevodu HKAIG to bi moguće bile "specialisations", relevantni zakon i Statut nazivaju to stručnim smjerom (specialisation) a zadaće čini se su "professional tasks"... ne znam je li bilo novelacija tih zakona od ovih linkova koje sam dolje navela, možda vam može poslužiti kao referenca...

i statut i zakon postoje u prijevodu na stranici HKAIG-a, možda se može naći rješenje za stvarno arhitektonski odlično izvedenu konstrukciju "strukovni smjerovi pojedine struke arhitekata":)))

III. AKTI KOMORE

STATUT

Članak 20.
(1) Statutom se pobliže uređuje:
- ustrojstvo Komore,
- oblici udruživanja ovlaštenih arhitekata i ovlaštenih inženjera za područje jedne ili više jedinica lokalne samouprave,
- postupak upisa u imenike i upisnike Komore,
- način vođenja imenika i upisnika,
- strukovni zadaci i stručni smjer ovlaštenog arhitekta i ovlaštenog inženjera,

ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION

Article 20

(1) The articles shall specifically regulate:
- the Chamber organisation structure,
- forms of association of certificated architects and certificated engineers, in one or several local administrative units,
- the registration procedure into the Chamber registers and lists,
- entries into registers and lists,
- the professional tasks and specialisation of certificated architects and certificated engineers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-04-18 22:13:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternate practice and specializations
Recent decades have seen the rise of specializations within the profession. Many architects and architectural firms focus on certain project types (for example health care, retail, public housing, etc.), technological expertise or project delivery methods. Some architects specialize as building code, building envelope, sustainable design, historic preservation, accessibility and other forms of specialist consultants.

Many architects elect to move into real estate (property) development, corporate facilities planning, project management, construction management, interior design and other specialized roles.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Architect


    Reference: http://www.arhitekti-hkaig.com/ENzakon-o-komori2.aspx
    Reference: http://www.hkaig.hr/index.php?lang=hr&option=content&pconten...
bonafide1313
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Aleksandar Skobic
7 hrs
  -> Hvala, Aleksandre!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search