sastavnica

English translation: title block(s)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:sastavnica
English translation:title block(s)

07:26 Jan 21, 2014
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Croatian term or phrase: sastavnica
Prijevod riječi sastavnica (na tehničkim nacrtima)
Tinkerbell1980
title block(s)
Explanation:

title blocks
Web definitions
(Title Block) A table located in the bottom right-hand corner of an engineering drawing that identifies, in an organized way, all of the necessary information that is not given on the drawing itself. Also referred to as a title strip.
( http://knowledge.great-teacher.net/rich_text_1.html )

Title Block - A portion of a blueprint that contains information such as the company name, part name, part number, designer, scale, and material.
( http://www.toolingu.com/definition-300160-6986-title-block.h... )

The title block of a drawing, usually located on the bottom or lower right hand corner, contains all the information necessary to identify the drawing and to verify its validity. A title block is divided into several areas.
( http://www.engineersedge.com/drafting/drawing_title_block.ht... )

Most engineering drawings have borders and title blocks that name the part in the drawing; tell when it was drawn; and who did the drawing. We will create drawings with this type of title block.
( http://www.unm.edu/~bgreen/autocad/AutoCAD 6.pdf )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-01-21 11:15:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

„Sastavnica“ na tehničkom crtežu takođe može biti i „parts list“, kao npr:

"Wikipedia - Engineering drawing

- List of materials, bill of materials, parts list
The list of materials (L/M, LM, LoM), bill of materials (B/M, BM, BoM), or parts list (P/L, PL) is a (usually tabular) list of the materials used to make a part, and/or the parts used to make an assembly. It may contain instructions for heat treatment, finishing, and other processes, for each part number. Sometimes such LoMs or PLs are separate documents from the drawing itself.
Traditional locations for the LoM/BoM are above the title block, or in a separate document."
( http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Engineering_drawing )
Selected response from:

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Grading comment
Tile block odgovara svrhi za koju sam trebala prijevod. Puno hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4object
Nives
4title block(s)
V&M Stanković
2component
Alison Kapor (X)


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
component


Explanation:
I'd need more context to be sure this is the correct translation for what you have in front of you.

Alison Kapor (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sastavnica is a part on a architectural designs where you write all the information about company, designer and about the drawing, like no of page,scale, name of the drawing etc.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
title block(s)


Explanation:

title blocks
Web definitions
(Title Block) A table located in the bottom right-hand corner of an engineering drawing that identifies, in an organized way, all of the necessary information that is not given on the drawing itself. Also referred to as a title strip.
( http://knowledge.great-teacher.net/rich_text_1.html )

Title Block - A portion of a blueprint that contains information such as the company name, part name, part number, designer, scale, and material.
( http://www.toolingu.com/definition-300160-6986-title-block.h... )

The title block of a drawing, usually located on the bottom or lower right hand corner, contains all the information necessary to identify the drawing and to verify its validity. A title block is divided into several areas.
( http://www.engineersedge.com/drafting/drawing_title_block.ht... )

Most engineering drawings have borders and title blocks that name the part in the drawing; tell when it was drawn; and who did the drawing. We will create drawings with this type of title block.
( http://www.unm.edu/~bgreen/autocad/AutoCAD 6.pdf )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-01-21 11:15:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

„Sastavnica“ na tehničkom crtežu takođe može biti i „parts list“, kao npr:

"Wikipedia - Engineering drawing

- List of materials, bill of materials, parts list
The list of materials (L/M, LM, LoM), bill of materials (B/M, BM, BoM), or parts list (P/L, PL) is a (usually tabular) list of the materials used to make a part, and/or the parts used to make an assembly. It may contain instructions for heat treatment, finishing, and other processes, for each part number. Sometimes such LoMs or PLs are separate documents from the drawing itself.
Traditional locations for the LoM/BoM are above the title block, or in a separate document."
( http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Engineering_drawing )

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Tile block odgovara svrhi za koju sam trebala prijevod. Puno hvala

2 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
object


Explanation:
ako se radi o komponentama na crtežu, to su onda objects.

Nives
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search