Tehnološki projekt

English translation: process design

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:Tehnološki projekt
English translation:process design
Entered by: ria05

08:20 Jan 29, 2014
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Croatian term or phrase: Tehnološki projekt
Riječ je o dokumentu od 20-ak stranica s opisom planiranog pogona za proizvodnju lijekova. Dokument obrađuje regulativu, osoblje, uređaje i opremu, mikrolokaciju pogona, proizvodni asortiman, proizvodne prostorije, kapacitete, postupke, utjecaj na okoliš....
Autor je glavni projektant, dipl.ing.arh.
ria05
Croatia
process design
Explanation:

Process design documents serve to define the design and they ensure that the design components fit together. They are useful in communicating ideas and plans to other engineers involved with the design, to external regulatory agencies, to equipment vendors and to construction contractors.
In order of increasing detail, process design documents include:
- Block Flow Diagrams (BFD): Very simple diagrams composed of rectangles and lines indicating major material or energy flows.
- Process Flow Diagrams (PFD's): Typically more complex diagrams of major unit operations as well as flow lines. They usually include a material balance, and sometimes an energy balance, showing typical or design flowrates, stream compositions, and stream and equipment pressures and temperatures.
- Piping and Instrumentation Diagrams (P&ID's): Diagrams showing each and every pipeline with piping class (carbon steel or stainless steel) and pipe size (diameter). They also show valving along with instrument locations and process control schemes.
- Specifications: Written design requirements of all major equipment items.“
( http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Process_design )


process design
Definition
The activity of determining the workflow, equipment needs, and implementation requirements for a particular process. Process design typically uses a number of tools including flowcharting, process simulation software, and scale models.“
( http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/process-design.... )


„Advances in Pharmaceutical Process Design
( http://www.innopharmalabs.com/documents/apdbrochure1.pdf )


„Peter J. Harrington is the founder of Better Pharma Processes, LLC, a consulting firm specializing in pharmaceutical process design and development. From 1988–2008, he worked for the Syntex Technology Center, later Roche Colorado, as a research fellow. Dr. Harrington has more than fifty patents and research publications, including reviews and abstracts, as well as the book Transition Metals in Total Synthesis (Wiley).“
( http://books.google.rs/books/about/Pharmaceutical_Process_Ch... )
Selected response from:

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1process design
V&M Stanković
4technological project
Davor Ivic


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technological project


Explanation:
prijedlog

Davor Ivic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tehnološki projekt
process design


Explanation:

Process design documents serve to define the design and they ensure that the design components fit together. They are useful in communicating ideas and plans to other engineers involved with the design, to external regulatory agencies, to equipment vendors and to construction contractors.
In order of increasing detail, process design documents include:
- Block Flow Diagrams (BFD): Very simple diagrams composed of rectangles and lines indicating major material or energy flows.
- Process Flow Diagrams (PFD's): Typically more complex diagrams of major unit operations as well as flow lines. They usually include a material balance, and sometimes an energy balance, showing typical or design flowrates, stream compositions, and stream and equipment pressures and temperatures.
- Piping and Instrumentation Diagrams (P&ID's): Diagrams showing each and every pipeline with piping class (carbon steel or stainless steel) and pipe size (diameter). They also show valving along with instrument locations and process control schemes.
- Specifications: Written design requirements of all major equipment items.“
( http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Process_design )


process design
Definition
The activity of determining the workflow, equipment needs, and implementation requirements for a particular process. Process design typically uses a number of tools including flowcharting, process simulation software, and scale models.“
( http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/process-design.... )


„Advances in Pharmaceutical Process Design
( http://www.innopharmalabs.com/documents/apdbrochure1.pdf )


„Peter J. Harrington is the founder of Better Pharma Processes, LLC, a consulting firm specializing in pharmaceutical process design and development. From 1988–2008, he worked for the Syntex Technology Center, later Roche Colorado, as a research fellow. Dr. Harrington has more than fifty patents and research publications, including reviews and abstracts, as well as the book Transition Metals in Total Synthesis (Wiley).“
( http://books.google.rs/books/about/Pharmaceutical_Process_Ch... )

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mira Stepanovic
1 day 3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search