pločevina na bazi drveta

English translation: wood based plates

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:pločevina na bazi drveta
English translation:wood based plates
Entered by: ria05

08:26 Jan 29, 2014
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Building material
Croatian term or phrase: pločevina na bazi drveta
Namještaj također mora biti od inertnog materijala (drvo i pločevine na bazi drveta nisu dozvoljene).
ria05
Croatia
wood based plates
Explanation:
prijedlog
Selected response from:

Davor Ivic
Croatia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2wood based plates
Davor Ivic
5wood-based panels
Mira Stepanovic


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wood based plates


Explanation:
prijedlog

Davor Ivic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihailolja: Or tile?
1 min

agree  Branka Ramadanovic: I meni je to isto palo na pamet...
8 hrs

1 day 11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wood-based panels


Explanation:
ili wood-based panel products
https://www.google.rs/search?q=wood-based panel products&ie=...
Pločevina na bazi drveta - to su iverice, šper-ploče i slično:
http://www.gradnja-online.com/index.php?view=gallery&classID...

Wood-based panels:
https://www.google.rs/search?q=wood-based panels&client=fire...

http://www.kronospan-worldwide.com/products/
Wood-based panels
We manufacture high quality wood-based panel products including
particleboard (PB) = chipboard (CB)
medium density fibreboard (MDF)
high density fibreboard (HDF)
oriented strand board (OSB)

http://www.iss.rs/tc/work_programme.php?national_standard_id...
Ploče na bazi drveta - Određivanje trajanja opterećenja i faktora puzanja
---
Wood-based panels - Determination of duration of load and creep factors


Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search