stilski sljednik

English translation: stylistic successor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:stilski sljednik
English translation:stylistic successor
Entered by: ihodak4

15:05 Dec 14, 2006
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Croatian term or phrase: stilski sljednik
predmeti su biti stilski sljednik ....
ihodak4
stylistic successor
Explanation:
npr.

He is a dazzling improvisor and a clear stylistic successor of Roy Haynes, and two of the greatest drummers of the 1960s ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jack_DeJohnette

However, its stylistic successor the new MINI had to be a thoroughly modern car ...
http://www.cd-adapco.com/press_room/dynamics/17/mini.html

... a masterfully crafted pinot and a clear stylistic successor to the stellar 1992 ...
http://www.giaconda.com.au/giaconda.htm
Selected response from:

Ariana Koši
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1stylistic successor
Ariana Koši
2artistic successor
Mihailolja


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
artistic successor


Explanation:
If the context is what I am thinking of, artists for example that follow Monet's style for example can be considered his artistic successors.

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stylistic successor


Explanation:
npr.

He is a dazzling improvisor and a clear stylistic successor of Roy Haynes, and two of the greatest drummers of the 1960s ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jack_DeJohnette

However, its stylistic successor the new MINI had to be a thoroughly modern car ...
http://www.cd-adapco.com/press_room/dynamics/17/mini.html

... a masterfully crafted pinot and a clear stylistic successor to the stellar 1992 ...
http://www.giaconda.com.au/giaconda.htm


Ariana Koši
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulvija Tanovic (X)
1 hr
  -> HVALA




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search