ljubitelj umjetnosti

English translation: art lover

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:ljubitelj umjetnosti
English translation:art lover
Entered by: Ivana Zuppa-Baksa

16:52 Nov 9, 2009
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / galeries
Croatian term or phrase: ljubitelj umjetnosti
Može li jednostavno se prevesti sa art fan? Hvala!
Ivana Zuppa-Baksa
Croatia
art lover
Explanation:
tako se kod nas kaze
Selected response from:

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks! It fits into the context!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8art lover
John Farebrother
4art afficionado
crobrazilac


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
art lover


Explanation:
tako se kod nas kaze

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! It fits into the context!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristina Kolic: sasvim jednostavno http://www.tripadvisor.com/Travel-g187791-c4229/Rome:Italy:R...
36 mins
  -> hvala

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
43 mins
  -> falemnderit

agree  ipv: agree; iako mi se jako svidja prijedlog crnobrazilca :)
1 hr
  -> hvala, ali mislim da brazilac nije crnac nego 'cro'-acijac

agree  Dinap
2 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Branko Bojanin
2 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Katarina Delic
3 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Aleksandar Gasic
7 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Dubravka Hrastovec
20 hrs
  -> hvala

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
art afficionado


Explanation:
još jedan pojam, malo snobovskiji, ovisi o kakvom se tekstu radi.
Moguće je i art buff, manje formalno.

crobrazilac
Croatia
Native speaker of: Croatian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search