šesterolatično podnožje

English translation: six-petal foot (of the chalice)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:šesterolatično podnožje
English translation:six-petal foot (of the chalice)
Entered by: bjuric2

07:39 Jul 20, 2018
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Church
Croatian term or phrase: šesterolatično podnožje
Ona sa šesterolatičnim podnožjem “na proboj“ odavno se datira u 15/16 stoljeće, oponašajući ukrasom šiljatih lukova, tornjića i fijala gotičku katedralu.

Kaleži imaju visoka 6-latična prošupljena podnožja ukrašena svinutim viticama, spljoštene jabukolike čvorove i skošene čaše.
bjuric2
six-petal foot (of the chalice)
Explanation:
"The foot of this chalice is engraved with the Crucifixion."

http://collections.vam.ac.uk/item/O109515/chalice-and-paten-...
Selected response from:

Elio Verbanac
Croatia
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2six-petal foot (of the chalice)
Elio Verbanac
3 +2six-petalled chalice base
Darko Pauković


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
six-petalled chalice base


Explanation:
Prijedlog


    https://www.therpf.com/showthread.php?t=150009
Darko Pauković
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vuka Mijuskovic
7 hrs

agree  Natasa Stankovic
1 day 10 hrs

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
six-petal foot (of the chalice)


Explanation:
"The foot of this chalice is engraved with the Crucifixion."

http://collections.vam.ac.uk/item/O109515/chalice-and-paten-...


Elio Verbanac
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasa Stankovic
5 hrs

agree  gavrilo
2 days 6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search