zamjena staro za novo

English translation: trading in an used (old) car for a new one

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:zamjena staro za novo
English translation:trading in an used (old) car for a new one
Entered by: Maja Čaprić

09:10 Oct 24, 2013
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / kupoprodaja vozila
Croatian term or phrase: zamjena staro za novo
Naslov članka u ugovoru o kupopr.vozila
Maja Čaprić
Croatia
trading in an used (old) car for a new one
Explanation:
prijedlog
Selected response from:

Darko Pauković
Croatia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5trading in an used (old) car for a new one
Darko Pauković
4 +1Trade your old car, drive out in a brand new
Gordana Podvezanec
4trading in your old car
Daryo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
trading in an used (old) car for a new one


Explanation:
prijedlog


    Reference: http://www.carsdirect.com/used-car-buying/advantages-of-trad...
Darko Pauković
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Petrovic
16 mins
  -> hvala

agree  Predrag Loncar: Dovoljno je samo "trade-in" - http://www.motorera.com/dictionary/TR.HTM
2 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Straight Edge
7 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  sazo
10 hrs

agree  Maja Jovanovic
11 hrs

neutral  Daryo: not exactly; just "trading in" // the way you formulated it there would be nothing to pay - just swap an old banger for a shiny brand new car.
15 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Trade your old car, drive out in a brand new


Explanation:
Trade in used cars

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Petrovic
15 mins

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trading in your old car


Explanation:
How to Buy a New Car - Trade-In - NewCars.com

Should you sell your car yourself or trade it in to the dealer? Get the max amount for your used car and read the Trade In section of our How to Buy a New Car ...
[www.newcars.com/how-to-buy-a-new-car/trade-in.html‎]

Daryo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search