izjednačavanje cijena

English translation: levelling of prices

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:izjednačavanje cijena
English translation:levelling of prices
Entered by: sazo

00:21 Feb 9, 2008
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Croatian term or phrase: izjednačavanje cijena
Krajem prošle godine jedan od najvećih šokova za vozače dizelaša bilo je izjednačavanje cijene benzina i dizela.
sazo
Croatia
levelling of prices
Explanation:
that's it ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-02-09 00:28:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

example:

In particular, the Court accepted the petrol companies’ arguments that although there was a levelling of
prices, each company set its sales price for petrol independently based on its own commercial policies and
that the levelling of prices was the result of the normal competitive process.
Selected response from:

Pike
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala, Pike.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5drew level
PoveyTrans (X)
4 +3levelling of prices
Pike


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
levelling of prices


Explanation:
that's it ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-02-09 00:28:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

example:

In particular, the Court accepted the petrol companies’ arguments that although there was a levelling of
prices, each company set its sales price for petrol independently based on its own commercial policies and
that the levelling of prices was the result of the normal competitive process.


    Reference: http://www.kkv.se/upload/Filer/ENG/Publications/rap_2006-4_s...
    Reference: http://www.limun.hr/en/main.aspx?id=235618
Pike
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala, Pike.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merri Teklic
17 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Paolo Francula
2 days 11 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X): price levelling
4 days

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
drew level


Explanation:

A slightly different approach...

One of the biggest shocks for the drivers of diesel-driven vehicles at the end of last year was that the price of petrol drew level with that of diesel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-02-09 11:30:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a good example of where English tends to use a verb where Croatian (as well as many other languages) has a convenient noun.

PoveyTrans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romana
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Manaro

agree  Bojan Kicurovski
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Bojan

agree  Nedim Sahovic
20 hrs
  -> Thanks Nedim

agree  Natasa Djurovic
21 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Kale75 (X)
2 days 20 hrs
  -> Thanks Kale




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search