https://www.proz.com/kudoz/croatian-to-english/business-commerce-general/3000226-bjanko-zaduznica.html

bjanko zaduznica

English translation: blank debenture, blank debenture bond

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:bjanko zaduznica
English translation:blank debenture, blank debenture bond
Entered by: Maja Engel

08:31 Dec 22, 2008
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Croatian term or phrase: bjanko zaduznica
...
Maja Engel
blank debenture, blank debenture bond
Explanation:
Chapter XXI. The Stock Exchange - [ Prevedi ovu stranicu ]A debenture bond is a promise to pay a certain sum of money with interest ... Some American Railroad certificates have a blank form of transfer on the back, ...
chestofbooks.com/finance/banking/.../Chapter-XXI-The-Stock-Exchange.h... - 27k -

Debenture: Free Encyclopedia Articles at Questia.com Online Library - [ Prevedi ovu stranicu ]...first mortgage bonds over the holders of debenture bonds; .... This program added six black firms to its 48-member debenture selling group and created a ...
www.questia.com/library/encyclopedia/debenture.jsp

Banking and Stocks Glossary - English for Special Purposes Core ... - [ Prevedi ovu stranicu ]blank endorsement, ordinary share (GB) - common stock (US). bond - debenture, out-of-town cheque. bond certificate, to, overdraw. bond holder - debenture ...
esl.about.com/library/lexical/bllexlist_bankstocks2.htm - 29k - Spremljeno u privremenu memoriju - Slične stranice
Selected response from:

Ingrid Lovric
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3blank debenture, blank debenture bond
Ingrid Lovric
3blank enforceable account pledge instrument
bonafide1313


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
blank debenture, blank debenture bond


Explanation:
Chapter XXI. The Stock Exchange - [ Prevedi ovu stranicu ]A debenture bond is a promise to pay a certain sum of money with interest ... Some American Railroad certificates have a blank form of transfer on the back, ...
chestofbooks.com/finance/banking/.../Chapter-XXI-The-Stock-Exchange.h... - 27k -

Debenture: Free Encyclopedia Articles at Questia.com Online Library - [ Prevedi ovu stranicu ]...first mortgage bonds over the holders of debenture bonds; .... This program added six black firms to its 48-member debenture selling group and created a ...
www.questia.com/library/encyclopedia/debenture.jsp

Banking and Stocks Glossary - English for Special Purposes Core ... - [ Prevedi ovu stranicu ]blank endorsement, ordinary share (GB) - common stock (US). bond - debenture, out-of-town cheque. bond certificate, to, overdraw. bond holder - debenture ...
esl.about.com/library/lexical/bllexlist_bankstocks2.htm - 29k - Spremljeno u privremenu memoriju - Slične stranice

Ingrid Lovric
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasa Djurovic: http://financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Debenture ...
23 mins
  -> hvala!

agree  eleonora_r
3 hrs
  -> hvala!

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
5 hrs
  -> hvala!

agree  Ivana Zuppa-Baksa
9 hrs
  -> hvala!

disagree  bonafide1313: - po mome mišljenju hrvatski institut "bjanko zadužnice" nema sličnosti s "debenture bond"
9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blank enforceable account pledge instrument


Explanation:
- bjanko zadužnica je mislim hrvatski specifični instrument, ovlaštenje dužnika da se vjerovnik u slučaju neplaćanja može naplatiti s dužnikovog(ih) računa, i ima snagu ovršne isprave; prema mome iskustvu vrlo često se prevodi kao "promissory note", iako se ni tu ne radi o jednakim instrumentima; moj prijedlog je neki pokušaj "transparentnog prijevoda"

bonafide1313
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: