izlazak na teren

English translation: on-site inspection

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:izlazak na teren
English translation:on-site inspection
Entered by: SrebrenkaD

16:34 Apr 7, 2013
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / izlazak na teren
Croatian term or phrase: izlazak na teren
"Izlaskom na teren i proučavanjem dokumentacije ugovornog partnera, tvrtka X prikuplja dokumentaciju potrebnu za ispunjavanje zahtjeva."

Hvala unaprijed!
SrebrenkaD
on-site inspection
Explanation:
mislim da izlazak na teren i pregled dokumentacije treba objediniti ovako nekako u "on-site inspection of the records...", s obzirom na to da je:

"on-site" something that takes place on or at the site of a particular activity or happening, http://www.yourdictionary.com/on-site
Selected response from:

Kolumbina Benčević Tomljanović
Croatia
Grading comment
hvala! jako korisno
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3on-site inspection
Kolumbina Benčević Tomljanović
4Conducting the fieldwork
Suncana Kursan
4getting out on the field (at the scene)
Davor Ivic


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
getting out on the field (at the scene)


Explanation:
getting insight, zavisi o kontekstu

Davor Ivic
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Conducting the fieldwork


Explanation:
or 'Conducting the fieldwork practice'


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Field_research
    Reference: http://geographyfieldwork.com/Fieldwork%20Methodology.htm
Suncana Kursan
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
on-site inspection


Explanation:
mislim da izlazak na teren i pregled dokumentacije treba objediniti ovako nekako u "on-site inspection of the records...", s obzirom na to da je:

"on-site" something that takes place on or at the site of a particular activity or happening, http://www.yourdictionary.com/on-site

Kolumbina Benčević Tomljanović
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
hvala! jako korisno

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bonafide1313
2 hrs
  -> hvala lijepa!

agree  Straight Edge
4 hrs
  -> hvala lijepa!

agree  ipv
1 day 11 hrs
  -> hvala, kolegice!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search