instrument osiguranja plaćanja

English translation: payment security/surety instrument

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:instrument osiguranja plaćanja
English translation:payment security/surety instrument
Entered by: bjuric2

22:07 Oct 16, 2004
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Croatian term or phrase: instrument osiguranja plaćanja
roba se može pustiti u slobodni promet i prije plaćanja antidampinških odnosno kompenzacijskih pristojbi, ako se položi instrument osiguranja plaćanja u skladu s carinskim propisima.
bjuric2
payment security/surety instrument
Explanation:
instrumenti plaćanja > instruments of payment, payment instruments
(Gligorijević V., Dictionary of Economics)

security - a guarantee that an obligation will be met
(http://www.thefreedictionary.com/security)
surety - a guarantee that an obligation will be met
(http://www.thefreedictionary.com/surety)

INTERNATIONAL FEDERATION OF CONSULTING ENGINEERS
Conditions of Contract for PLANT and Design-Build
(http://www.fidic.org/):
“...
...he (and his financing bank) would probably require some form of security, guaranteeing payment when due...
...
EXAMPLE FORM OF TENDER SECURITY...we (name of bank) hereby irrevocably undertake to pay you...
...
EXAMPLE FORM OF PERFORMANCE SECURITY - SURETY BOND ...At the request of the Principal, we (name of bank) hereby irrevocably undertake to pay you...
..."
Selected response from:

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Grading comment
Thankyou!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3payment security/surety instrument
V&M Stanković
3instrument of payment guarantee
agram


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
instrument osiguranja plaćanja
instrument of payment guarantee


Explanation:
Instrument= legal document in which some contractual relationship is given formal expression or by which some right is granted

agram
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
instrument osiguranja plaćanja
payment security/surety instrument


Explanation:
instrumenti plaćanja > instruments of payment, payment instruments
(Gligorijević V., Dictionary of Economics)

security - a guarantee that an obligation will be met
(http://www.thefreedictionary.com/security)
surety - a guarantee that an obligation will be met
(http://www.thefreedictionary.com/surety)

INTERNATIONAL FEDERATION OF CONSULTING ENGINEERS
Conditions of Contract for PLANT and Design-Build
(http://www.fidic.org/):
“...
...he (and his financing bank) would probably require some form of security, guaranteeing payment when due...
...
EXAMPLE FORM OF TENDER SECURITY...we (name of bank) hereby irrevocably undertake to pay you...
...
EXAMPLE FORM OF PERFORMANCE SECURITY - SURETY BOND ...At the request of the Principal, we (name of bank) hereby irrevocably undertake to pay you...
..."

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thankyou!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miomira Brankovic
4 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Marija Vujosevic Caric
6 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Tamara Ferencak
6 hrs
  -> hvala




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search