na ime D.B.

English translation: to D.B.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:na ime D.B.
English translation:to D.B.
Entered by: Kolumbina Benčević Tomljanović

13:00 Jul 3, 2012
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / javnobilježnička ovjera
Croatian term or phrase: na ime D.B.
PUTOVNICA RH broj ___ izdana od PU Zagreb, na ime D.B.

for the name .. ??

hvala na pomoći unaprijed
Maja Čaprić
Croatia
to D.B.
Explanation:
dotičnoj osobi tj. na njezino ime
Selected response from:

Kolumbina Benčević Tomljanović
Croatia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3to / for (name)
Aneta Risteska
4ticket issued in the name of D.B.
Lirka
3 +1to D.B.
Kolumbina Benčević Tomljanović
4 -1on the name of ...
Christo Metschkaroff


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
on the name of ...


Explanation:
:-)

Christo Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kolumbina Benčević Tomljanović: this is a joke, surely...
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to D.B.


Explanation:
dotičnoj osobi tj. na njezino ime

Kolumbina Benčević Tomljanović
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Slankamenac
1 day 1 hr
  -> hvala, kolegice!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to / for (name)


Explanation:
http://museumvictoria.com.au/collections/items/287779/passpo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2012-07-03 13:25:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some more references:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/United_States_passport
http://www.ppt.gc.ca/pptc/documents.aspx?lang=eng
http://travel.state.gov/passport/ppi/family/family_866.html


Aneta Risteska
Macedonia (FYROM)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Macedonian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vesna KK
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Lea Lozančić
20 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Daniela Slankamenac
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thank you!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ticket issued in the name of D.B.


Explanation:
in some circumstances also "on behalf of"

http://203.153.37.75/hq/engineering/LINK FILES & FOLDERS/COD...

Lirka
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kolumbina Benčević Tomljanović: 'on behalf of' is correct, but not in this context - passport issuance
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search