sustav daljnskog podučavanja

English translation: distance teaching system

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:sustav daljnskog podučavanja
English translation:distance teaching system
Entered by: sazo

18:06 Dec 25, 2007
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Systems, Networks
Croatian term or phrase: sustav daljnskog podučavanja
JAVNO NADMETANJE
ZA OPREMU I USLUGE ZA USPOSTAVU SUSTAVA DALJINSKOG PODUČAVANJA
bjuric2
distance teaching system
Explanation:
Hence, by this feature, the distance teaching system deeply has a number of positive on curriculum. First, it can use tools like the Internet to deliver

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-12-25 20:00:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definicija iz wikipedije:
Distance education, or distance learning, is a field of education that focuses on the pedagogy/andragogy, technology, and instructional systems design that aim to deliver education to students who are not physically "on site". Rather than attending courses in person, teachers and students may communicate at times of their own choosing by exchanging printed or electronic media, or through technology that allows them to communicate in real time. Distance education courses that require a physical on-site presence for any reason including the taking of examinations is considered to be a hybrid or blended course or program.
Selected response from:

sazo
Croatia
Grading comment
Thank you I went with distance education system as it googled up more
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4distance teaching system
sazo
4remote teaching system
Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remote teaching system


Explanation:
Either terms 'remote' and 'distance' are used, but I think for the US audience, 'remote' is more common. You may check google.


Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
distance teaching system


Explanation:
Hence, by this feature, the distance teaching system deeply has a number of positive on curriculum. First, it can use tools like the Internet to deliver

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-12-25 20:00:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definicija iz wikipedije:
Distance education, or distance learning, is a field of education that focuses on the pedagogy/andragogy, technology, and instructional systems design that aim to deliver education to students who are not physically "on site". Rather than attending courses in person, teachers and students may communicate at times of their own choosing by exchanging printed or electronic media, or through technology that allows them to communicate in real time. Distance education courses that require a physical on-site presence for any reason including the taking of examinations is considered to be a hybrid or blended course or program.


    www.mste.uiuc.edu/courses/ci499sp01/students/ychen17/pages/dlearning.html -
sazo
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you I went with distance education system as it googled up more

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ihodak4
3 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  CroAnglo: or online teaching
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X): distance learning
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  arsenates
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search