areševina

English translation: larch (wood)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:areševina
English translation:larch (wood)
Entered by: Mira Stepanovic

07:22 Nov 22, 2006
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Croatian term or phrase: areševina
Kompletna unutarnja i fasadna stolarija od areševine I klase posebne debljine 72 mm
bjuric2
larch (wood)
Explanation:
ariš - larch

Uses of the wood.

Larch poles are often used for rustic work such as furniture or sawn very thinly and treated with preservative for garden fencing panels. Larch logs are sawn into fencing and packaging products.
Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
thank you

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1larch (wood)
Mira Stepanovic
4larch wood
Oto Wilhelm
4larch timber
V&M Stanković


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
larch (wood)


Explanation:
ariš - larch

Uses of the wood.

Larch poles are often used for rustic work such as furniture or sawn very thinly and treated with preservative for garden fencing panels. Larch logs are sawn into fencing and packaging products.


    Reference: http://www.2020site.org/trees/larch.html
    Reference: http://www.rfs.org.uk/thirdlevel.asp?ThirdLevel=192&SecondLe...
Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 199
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Petrovic
3 hrs
  -> Hvala!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ariševina
larch timber


Explanation:
"Ariš
Ariš je biljni rod iz porodice borova....Drvo ariša, ariševina, upotrebljava se naročito u brodogradnji."
(http://www.dekor-magazin.com/eksterijeri/vrt/crnogorica.htm)



Landa M, Poslovni rečnik / Drvo - papir:
ariš - larch
ariševina, građa - larch timber



"LARCH TIMBER
Larch is one of the most durable out-door timbers and is becoming more extensively used in this country. Austrian Larch timber is used on construction projects, where it is preferred to expose timber beams and floor joists. The timber gives very natural material look, which is now more sought after by the public and architects alike. Larch Construction timber and beams are available to order in sizes of up to 12000mm x 350mm x 350mm."
(http://www.wogandistributors.ie/gpage4.html)

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 160

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
larch wood


Explanation:
Prvo, areševina je pogrešan izraz, radi se o ariševini. Kako je engleski naziv za ariš larch, ispada da je to larch wood.


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/common+larch
    Reference: http://www.maliburemodeling.com/deck.htm
Oto Wilhelm
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search