emulzija od limuna s kaparima

English translation: lemon-caper emulsion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:emulzija od limuna s kaparima
English translation:lemon-caper emulsion
Entered by: Maja Čaprić

14:04 May 21, 2014
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / kapari
Croatian term or phrase: emulzija od limuna s kaparima
molim pomoć
Maja Čaprić
Croatia
lemon-caper emulsion
Explanation:
mislim da treba zadržati izraz emulzija, a ne umak
Selected response from:

Zana_S
Croatia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lemon caper emulsion sauce
Tiadellus
4lemon-caper emulsion
Zana_S
4lemon-caper sauce
Ratko Rebic


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lemon-caper sauce


Explanation:
Chicken with Lemon-Caper Sauce
http://allrecipes.com/recipe/chicken-with-lemon-caper-sauce/

Ratko Rebic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
Notes to answerer
Asker: hvala


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lemon-caper emulsion


Explanation:
mislim da treba zadržati izraz emulzija, a ne umak

Zana_S
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: hvala puno


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lemon caper emulsion sauce


Explanation:
"Emulzija je smjesa dviju ili više tekućina koje se međusobno ne miješaju. Pri tome je jedna tekućina raspodijeljena u drugoj..."
http://www.vegicept.com/rjecnik
Umak može i ne mora biti emulzija, a emulzija ne mora biti umak. Koriste se oba izraza - odvojeno i u kombinaciji.
Ako odgovara kontekstu, odlučila bih se za kombinaciju što se i primjenjuje u praksi ( http://www.finecooking.com/item/37034/how-to-make-and-fix-em... )

Tiadellus
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in HungarianHungarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search