pedagog

English translation: school counselor

12:56 Nov 22, 2006
Croatian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Croatian term or phrase: pedagog
kako bismo preveli riječ 'pedagog' (znači osoba koja radi u školi) ? jeli pedagogue dobar prijevod? kad gledam objašnjenje u engleskom jednojezičnom rječniku, nije to to.
laura
English translation:school counselor
Explanation:
A school counselor is a counselor who works in schools. It is a practice most common in the United States and Canada.

Most school counselor occupations or equivalent occupations are comparable to the U.S. high school counselor in terms of duties and services. Historically, the need for high school counselors has been emphasized more so than school counselors in lower grades. Many countries vary as to whether counseling services is provided outside a school setting, or not provided at all.

Za daljnje objašnjenje, vidi link
Selected response from:

eleonora_r
Grading comment
thank you, i chose this answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4school counselor
eleonora_r
3guidance counselor
bezowski


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
guidance counselor


Explanation:
A guidance counselor helps students determine courses of study and possible vocations. Counselors try to understand what motivates each student as well as his or her skills and desires.
As most guidance counselors spend over a third of their time in consultations with students and parents, prospective counselors should be comfortable with teenagers and have excellent communication skills. Another 25 percent of a guidance counselor’s day is spent administering and evaluating tests. Guidance counselors use the results to provide context for existing records of academic performance, teacher evaluations, and a better overall understanding of students’ needs. Some guidance counselors call the continuing education they receive from the students with whom they work the most interesting feature of the profession.
http://www.princetonreview.com/cte/profiles/dayInLife.asp?ca...
What does a Guidance Counselor do?
Guidance counselors are school professionals who specialize in helping students make decisions about their personal and educational needs while providing information about colleges and other life choices.
http://nene.essortment.com/guidancecounsel_rjkv.htm
http://tinyurl.com/ygrtbk

bezowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
school counselor


Explanation:
A school counselor is a counselor who works in schools. It is a practice most common in the United States and Canada.

Most school counselor occupations or equivalent occupations are comparable to the U.S. high school counselor in terms of duties and services. Historically, the need for high school counselors has been emphasized more so than school counselors in lower grades. Many countries vary as to whether counseling services is provided outside a school setting, or not provided at all.

Za daljnje objašnjenje, vidi link


    Reference: http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/School+counselor
eleonora_r
Works in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thank you, i chose this answer.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search