vanjski suradnik

English translation: External Associate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:vanjski suradnik
English translation:External Associate
Entered by: Martina Pokupec (X)

12:47 Jan 29, 2016
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Higher education
Croatian term or phrase: vanjski suradnik
Radi se o profesoru koji nije zaposlenik sveučilišta već predaje određene kolegije kao vanjski suradnik (honorarno).
Trebala bih termin koji se koristi u UK.
Hvala!
Martina Pokupec (X)
Croatia
External Associate
Explanation:
Internal and External Associate staff members
University of Birmingham
http://www.birmingham.ac.uk/research/activity/social-policy/...
Selected response from:

Vesna Maširević
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4External Associate
Vesna Maširević
4External Associate
prijevodi.ba
3external associate lecturer
Kolumbina Benčević Tomljanović
Summary of reference entries provided
external fellow
Lingua 5B

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
External Associate


Explanation:
Internal and External Associate staff members
University of Birmingham
http://www.birmingham.ac.uk/research/activity/social-policy/...

Vesna Maširević
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: could be right, but these "Associates" are not teaching staff, but members of a research team: "CHASM is a research centre based jointly in the School of Social Policy and Birmingham Business School ..."
1 hr
  -> Hvala Daryo :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
external associate lecturer


Explanation:
malo je hibridno rješenje, no postoji 'associate lecturer' kao niži rank među predavačima zaposlenim pa dodatak 'external' ocrtava status vanjskog suradnika.
alternativno 'external teaching fellow', ali to je isto tako hibrid za koji baš nema dostupnih potvrda, a kako veli kolega Daryo, 'fellow' je najčešće suradnik u institucijama koje se bave znanstvenim istraživanjem pa je i tu potrebno dodati neku oznaku suradnika-predavača


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Academic_ranks_in_the_United_Kingdom
Kolumbina Benčević Tomljanović
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Da, tesko je zapravo uskladiti nase i njihove kategorije. Lecturer mi je opet specificno jer se kod nas koristi za nastavnika u zvanju predavaca, za razliku od asistenta, viseg predavaca ili prof. visoke skole..., a svaki od tih moze biti zaposlen preko ugovora o radu ili honorarno... Isla bi onda mozda na external associate. Tako sam i bila stavila no htjela sam provjeriti i rjesenja kolega


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
External Associate


Explanation:
Slažem se sa kolegama koje su ponudile ovo rješenje. Posebno ukoliko je ovaj prijevod za UK tržište, onda vjerujem da će ovaj link, tj. citat potvrditi:

External Associates are "individuals who are independent of the College and who are sourced directly on a personal basis, or via an agency, charity, partnership or limited company for specific tasks".


    Reference: http://www.college.police.uk/About/Work-for-us/Pages/associa...
prijevodi.ba
Bosnia and Herzegovina




Reference comments


15 mins
Reference: external fellow

Reference information:
https://www.nottingham.ac.uk/cedex/people/external/index.asp...

Lingua 5B
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Daryo: Centre for Decision Research and Experimental Economics
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search