znanstveno područje

English translation: scientifiec field/branch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:znanstveno područje
English translation:scientifiec field/branch
Entered by: Martina Pokupec (X)

09:13 Jan 30, 2016
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Higher education
Croatian term or phrase: znanstveno područje
Imam problem s različitim rješenjima za područje, polje, grana znanosti. Radi se o klasifikaciji studijskog programa.
Uglavnom, istražila sam da je polje - field; grana - discipline, i sada trebam lijepo rješenje za područje (tu spadaju npr. društvene znanosti, humanističke..., dakle najširi pojam). Naišla sam na nekakva dva termina: scientific domain ili scientific area.
Već ima na KudoZ-u rješenje scientific discipline, no mislim da nije to. Prema mom istraživanju discipline je najuža specijalizacija, no možda se varam.
Pa vas molim pomoć, hvala!
Martina Pokupec (X)
Croatia
scientifiec field
Explanation:
Iako sam ja koristio field of science, ovo sam našao na Europa.eu:

The Marie Sklodowska-Curie Actions (MSCA) are the main support mechanism in Horizon 2020 for human resources in all areas of research and innovation. With a strong focus on building researcher skills for the long term, MSCA combine research excellence with mobility, training and attractive career opportunities. To foster the employability of researchers and to better match their competences with labour market requirements, MSCA encourage researchers to be exposed to a non-academic environment from an early stage of their career. The actions foster sustained collaboration between academia and industry, including by ensuring the participation of a broad spectrum of small and large enterprises in the career development of researchers. MSCA are bottom-up in their nature and do not predetermine a specific scientific field. In the period 2007-2013, the programme that preceded the MSCA awarded nearly €165 million to 374 research projects on marine and maritime themes (including Arctic research). 39 of these projects included the non-academic sector. It is particularly notable that several projects involved scientific cooperation beyond Europe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2016-01-30 09:41:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

International relations (IR) or international affairs, depending on academic institution, is either a field of political science or an interdisciplinary academic field similar to global studies,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2016-01-30 09:45:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A prema ovome bi political science bila branch od social science :)

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Social_science

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2016-01-30 09:51:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A prema kratkom istraživanju na ovom URL-u, čini se da su social sciences branch, ali vrlo često se javlja i da su waste of money ili crap:

https://goo.gl/7WjQou
Selected response from:

Tomislav Patarčić
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3scientifiec field
Tomislav Patarčić
3Science discipline / Scientific field / Science sub-discipline
prijevodi.ba
Summary of reference entries provided
ref.
bonafide1313

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
scientifiec field


Explanation:
Iako sam ja koristio field of science, ovo sam našao na Europa.eu:

The Marie Sklodowska-Curie Actions (MSCA) are the main support mechanism in Horizon 2020 for human resources in all areas of research and innovation. With a strong focus on building researcher skills for the long term, MSCA combine research excellence with mobility, training and attractive career opportunities. To foster the employability of researchers and to better match their competences with labour market requirements, MSCA encourage researchers to be exposed to a non-academic environment from an early stage of their career. The actions foster sustained collaboration between academia and industry, including by ensuring the participation of a broad spectrum of small and large enterprises in the career development of researchers. MSCA are bottom-up in their nature and do not predetermine a specific scientific field. In the period 2007-2013, the programme that preceded the MSCA awarded nearly €165 million to 374 research projects on marine and maritime themes (including Arctic research). 39 of these projects included the non-academic sector. It is particularly notable that several projects involved scientific cooperation beyond Europe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2016-01-30 09:41:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

International relations (IR) or international affairs, depending on academic institution, is either a field of political science or an interdisciplinary academic field similar to global studies,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2016-01-30 09:45:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A prema ovome bi political science bila branch od social science :)

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Social_science

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2016-01-30 09:51:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A prema kratkom istraživanju na ovom URL-u, čini se da su social sciences branch, ali vrlo često se javlja i da su waste of money ili crap:

https://goo.gl/7WjQou

Tomislav Patarčić
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Hvala!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: OK, hvala. Što da onda radim s polje? :) Imam ovako: znanstveno područje: Društvene znanosti; znanstveno polje: politologija; znanstvena grana: Međunarodni odnosi. Meni je field: Political Science; Discipline: International Relations za sada. Da li da stavim branch za Social science? Na sto muka sam :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kolumbina Benčević Tomljanović
0 min
  -> much obliged, madam :)

agree  Sasa Kalcik
1 hr

agree  Mira Stepanovic
2 days 9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Science discipline / Scientific field / Science sub-discipline


Explanation:



Po mom mišljenju smatram da bi i ova varijanta bila prihvatljiva:

Znanstveno područje: Društvene znanosti;
> Science discipline: Social science
Znanstveno polje: Politologija;
> Scientific field: Political sciences
Znanstvena grana: Međunarodni odnosi;
> Science sub-discipline: International relations.

Jedan dio se može izvući sa ovog linka:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Social_science

a drugi sa ovog:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Political_science

Ovisno od svrhe u koju se ovaj tekst koristi, mislim da navedena podjela, tj. klasifikacija se može iskoristiti.

prijevodi.ba
Bosnia and Herzegovina




Reference comments


6 hrs
Reference: ref.

Reference information:
ako se radi o dokumentu iz hrvatskog okruženja možda može biti referentan tekst koji se uglavnom pojavljuje u dopunskoj ispravi o studiju koja se uz hrvatski izdaje I na engleskom ...

8. Podaci o sustavu visokoga obrazovanja u Hrvatskoj
8.1. Vrste visokih učilišta
Sveučilišta su visoka učilišta koja osnivaju i provode sveučilišne studije u najmanje dva znanstvena i/li umjetnička područja u većem broju polja. Iznimno, sveučilišta mogu također izvoditi stručne studije. Sveučilišta mogu imati sastavnice koje su pravne osobe I ....

8. Podaci o sustavu visokoga obrazovanja u Hrvatskoj
8.1. Types of institutions
Universities (sveučilišta) are higher education institutions which deliver university study programmes in at least two scientific and/or art areas in a greater number of fields. Exceptionally, universities may also deliver professional study programmes ....

bonafide1313
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search