idem na trening

English translation: go to (handball) practice

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:idem na trening
English translation:go to (handball) practice
Entered by: Maja Čaprić

16:07 Oct 6, 2016
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / sports
Croatian term or phrase: idem na trening
'idem na trening u 19h' ili ' Ivan je na treningu'
Maja Č
go to (handball) practice
Explanation:
stavila bih odrednicu, npr. go to handball practice

Ivan is at (handball) practice.

Primjeri:
At each basketball practice last week, Jenny made twice as many free throws as she made at the previous practice

https://www.artofproblemsolving.com/wiki/index.php?title=200...

“I'll empty my pockets and you can search me and then letme go to basketball practice.

https://books.google.ba/books?id=AUF3BQAAQBAJ&pg=PT144&lpg=P...
Selected response from:

Lingua 5B
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
hvala puno
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4I'm going to handball practice/I have handball practice (in the evening)
Iva Brabec
3 +1go to (handball) practice
Lingua 5B


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
go to (handball) practice


Explanation:
stavila bih odrednicu, npr. go to handball practice

Ivan is at (handball) practice.

Primjeri:
At each basketball practice last week, Jenny made twice as many free throws as she made at the previous practice

https://www.artofproblemsolving.com/wiki/index.php?title=200...

“I'll empty my pockets and you can search me and then letme go to basketball practice.

https://books.google.ba/books?id=AUF3BQAAQBAJ&pg=PT144&lpg=P...

Lingua 5B
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
hvala puno

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maja Čaprić
4 days

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'm going to handball practice/I have handball practice (in the evening)


Explanation:
Ovisi o kontekstu, slažem se sa gore navedenim odgovorom, ali i ovo su moguća rješenja.

Iva Brabec
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search